Quantcast

Cracks, Sinkholes & Tunneling

SoapMakingForum

Help Support SoapMakingForum:

Courtney

New Member
Joined
Jul 27, 2018
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Location
Georgia
Hi, I'm new to candlemaking. I've only been at it since May. I just switched from using tins to using mason jars. I use 464 wax and now that I'm using the jars I'm getting tunneling around the wick, sinkholes and cracks in the tops of my candles. I never had this problem with the tins. I had a nice smooth finish. I've tried pouring at a higher temperature and warming the jars. I'm out of ideas. Any advice? It's fixable with a heat gun but it ruins the smooth finish.
 

MKLonestar

Supporting Member
Joined
Mar 28, 2018
Messages
94
Reaction score
44
Location
Portland, Texas
Hi, I'm new to candlemaking. I've only been at it since May. I just switched from using tins to using mason jars. I use 464 wax and now that I'm using the jars I'm getting tunneling around the wick, sinkholes and cracks in the tops of my candles. I never had this problem with the tins. I had a nice smooth finish. I've tried pouring at a higher temperature and warming the jars. I'm out of ideas. Any advice? It's fixable with a heat gun but it ruins the smooth finish.
I usually use 444, but have watched many videos about the 464 wax. From what I have learned from those videos is that when using a jar or other container, the 464 is not typically a 1 pour wax, therefore, after it has dried you have to fix it by doing a second pour on the top. I very seldom have this issue with the 444, which is one of the reasons I like it, plus it holds up better in the hotter climates.
 

Latest posts

Top