cutting beeswax soap?

Soapmaking Forum - Soap & Candle Forums

Help Support Soapmaking Forum - Soap & Candle Forums:

Obsidian

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jun 18, 2013
Messages
10,641
Reaction score
8,928
Location
Idaho, USA
Made my first soap with beeswax, using 5%. The one thing I couldn't find is info on how soap like this is to cut? Will it become brittle or prone to crumbling? Its high in lard too so I'm a bit worried about cracked edges.
 

Obsidian

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jun 18, 2013
Messages
10,641
Reaction score
8,928
Location
Idaho, USA
Thank you dixie, I was hoping you would see this. I can't wait until I can unmold and cut, I'm really curious about the texture the beeswax will give. This stuff really heats up, a small slab mold went into gel with no insulation, it even tried to crack. Had to put it in the fridge to get it under control.
 

Obsidian

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jun 18, 2013
Messages
10,641
Reaction score
8,928
Location
Idaho, USA
It cracked when I cut it, quite badly. It also had the worse partial gel I've ever seen. Decided to rebatch, hopefully I can at least get it mostly one color lol. Next time I'll use individual molds.
I've taken pic at different stages but didn't get any cut ones. Will post everything once the rebatch is cut.
 
Top