Quantcast

Hp PVC molds - heat tunner prevention

SoapMakingForum

Help Support SoapMakingForum:

mollyjensen

New Member
Joined
Oct 24, 2016
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Hp PVC molds - heat tunnel prevention

Hi, new to soap making, I love the round molds with pvc pipe. my problem is everytime i get the long indents, i am assuming they are from heat/steam trying to escape. I have triedcolling hp soap a good 20 minutes before putting in mold, i have tried putting entire thing in freezer following molding, i have tried lined with butcher paper and no lining at all. Please HELP
 
Last edited:

The Efficacious Gentleman

Lifetime Supporter
Joined
Nov 19, 2013
Messages
8,964
Reaction score
9,015
Location
Austria
Can you let us know more - recipes in detail, temperatures when moulded, any fragrance oils, pictures before and after would also be handy.

I've not really seen anything that would make me think of escaping steam in my loaf mould, but it is wood so maybe it plays a part. Not used a pvc pipe but also not heard of others having this issue
 

Latest posts

Top