Dipped candle surface questions

Discussion in 'Candle Making Forum' started by Sam4321, Apr 5, 2019.

Help Support Soapmaking Forum by donating:

  1. Apr 5, 2019 #1

    Sam4321

    Sam4321

    Sam4321

    New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Manchestet
    Heya! So im a first timer starting to make candles, im currently trying to make pillar candles from paraffin wax. I've used moulds with a paraffin (10% stearin) wax blend, and eventually I'll be looking to dip and carve with a softer paraffin on top.
    Now, my candles are currently coming out of the moulds with surface imperfections, i think they're called jump lines? They're thin lines of wax that are staying in the moulds and making the surface of the candle dull. The candle is nice and smooth and shiny where it's come away clean.

    My question is, is there a way to avoid these? And does it really matter given that i plan to dip them - will the coating layers hide it and smooth it out?
     
  2. Apr 7, 2019 #2

    lsg

    lsg

    lsg

    Staff Member Admin

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    11,610
    Likes Received:
    4,129
    There are candle mold release sprays. Hobby Lobby and Amazon.com carries some.
     
  3. Apr 8, 2019 #3

    jcandleattic

    jcandleattic

    jcandleattic

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,898
    Likes Received:
    1,922
    Location:
    Stuck in my head
    Sounds like you are pouring too cool. Pour a bit hotter and it should come clean away from the mold.

    Second question - will the overdip cover/conceal the lines?
    It will depend on how many layers you dip, how deep you carve, and the colors you use.

    No need in dipping in softer wax, you carve when the wax is warm. If not, it will crack and break off. In your dipping vats, the color you use matters too. You want to use pigments and not normal colorants, because the liquid candle colors can bleed and fade. Also use microcyrstaline as and additive to help the layers adhere to each other so they won't separate when carving.

    I love carving. Still have my vats, but haven't carved in about 7-8 years.
     
  4. Apr 11, 2019 #4

    Sam4321

    Sam4321

    Sam4321

    New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Manchestet
    Wonderful thank you for the advice :)
     

Share This Page