Quantcast

Aloe Extract Fixed Oil

SoapMakingForum

Help Support SoapMakingForum:

bassgirl

Well-Known Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2008
Messages
157
Reaction score
0
Location
Colorado
Hi all,

I bought a bottle of Aloe Extract Fixed Oil and now I realize that I have absolutely no idea how to use it! Do I add a few drops like I would EO's, do I use it in place of another carrier oil, use it in place of water, or what?

I'm making soaps, lip balms and body butters.

Thanks in advance!
 

digit

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 5, 2008
Messages
1,373
Reaction score
3
Do you mean Aloe extract IN a fixed oil?

Digit
 

bassgirl

Well-Known Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2008
Messages
157
Reaction score
0
Location
Colorado
Well, I'm not sure. The label reads:

Aloe Extract
Fixed Oil

For use in soaps, lotions, and other cosmetics. Store at room temperature.

It does feel like an oil, but it's not very thick.
 

Latest posts

Top