Most consistent cuts

Discussion in 'Beginners Soap Making Forum' started by Carl, May 15, 2019 at 2:18 AM.

Help Support Soapmaking Forum by donating:

  1. May 15, 2019 at 2:18 AM #1

    Carl

    Carl

    Carl

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2018
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    57
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Whats the best way to get the most consistent cuts?

    For example. I have a homemade miter box style cutter that I made. When I made it, I used my hand saw to create the channel that the soap cutter travels through to cut the soap.

    Unfortunately, the kerf of my saw (and most saws) is larger than the thickness of the soap knife. So what I wind up with is 12 bars of soap that are all somewhat different in size.

    This is fine until you try to label them. If you do a cigar band style label, you center the front, then by the time you get to the back, you're not centered any longer. Because your bars are all slightly different in size (typically only 1/16 of an inch or less).

    I'm sure one of those fancy 12 wire cutters would do the trick, but any other methods to get a consistent cut every time?
     
  2. May 15, 2019 at 3:19 AM #2

    atiz

    atiz

    atiz

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2018
    Messages:
    352
    Likes Received:
    230
    Location:
    NW Missouri
    I also use a home-made miter box and it works pretty well (but I don't sell my soap so don't consistently label).
    I made the miter box so that the soap knife (bench scraper) just fits into it. Had 4 pieces of wood, 2 on each side, attached to the base.
    Could you maybe use a tape or something to make your opening narrower?
     
  3. May 15, 2019 at 3:38 AM #3

    Obsidian

    Obsidian

    Obsidian

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2013
    Messages:
    8,546
    Likes Received:
    5,753
    Location:
    Idaho, USA
    I use a homemade wire cutter. Its basically a mite box with a coping saw that has a wire instead of blade.
    When I make my cuts, I make sure I hold the wire tight against the wood as I slice.
    I really need to make a proper cutter with a stationary wire.
     
  4. May 15, 2019 at 4:25 AM #4

    Zany_in_CO

    Zany_in_CO

    Zany_in_CO

    Saponifier

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2017
    Messages:
    3,252
    Likes Received:
    2,208
    Location:
    SE Denver CO
    I hear ya. I have the same problem with a store-bought miter box. Find something to use as a shim -- cardboard about the thickness of a book of matches doubled over worked for me. A popcicle stick might work or balsa wood?

    Also, instead of a knife, I use a pastry blade for a straight sided cut.
    [​IMG]
     
  5. May 15, 2019 at 4:43 AM #5

    KristaY

    KristaY

    KristaY

    Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2014
    Messages:
    2,369
    Likes Received:
    1,737
    Location:
    Arizona, USA
    Have you tried a cheese cutter? It's basically the same principle as a wire soap cutter but a bit cheaper and easier to come by. I've found any cutter with a blade (knife, pastry cutter, etc) causes the bars to break off a bit at the bottom due to the wedging action.
     
  6. May 15, 2019 at 8:48 AM #6

    Relle

    Relle

    Relle

    Administrator & Bunny Fanatic Staff Member Admin

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    9,560
    Likes Received:
    2,691
    You can use a thin bladed ham knife which is the same thickness all the way through. What I use to do was measure with a ruler and mark the soap with a nic on all sides, then cut slowly making sure your on track with the markings. It's time consuming, but I found out it worked for me. If you are impatient, forget it.
    I now use a homemade cutter that dh made, which cuts single bars. I enjoy cutting one at a time. :D
     
  7. May 15, 2019 at 11:37 AM #7

    shunt2011

    shunt2011

    shunt2011

    Staff Member Admin

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012
    Messages:
    12,533
    Likes Received:
    7,038
    Location:
    Michigan
    I second a cheese cutter if you can't afford to purchase a soap cutter. I tried the miter box and everything else. My husband even built me a couple. Once I decided to sell my husband built me a multi bar wire cutter. Then 4 years later purchased my Bud multi bar wire cutter. Couldn't get consistent enough bars otherwise.
     
    Relle likes this.
  8. May 15, 2019 at 3:35 PM #8

    earlene

    earlene

    earlene

    Grandmother & Soaper Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016
    Messages:
    5,589
    Likes Received:
    4,975
    Location:
    Western Illinois, USA
    I agree that making the slot your knife or cutter fits into narrower is the way to go, since you already have your set up established. You could use tape, but a thin piece of cutting board material might work better and be more consistent. Maybe try some mylar sheets and possibly glue them in once you determine the thickness that works for you.
     
  9. May 15, 2019 at 5:45 PM #9

    Carl

    Carl

    Carl

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2018
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    57
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Thanks for the great replies. I think I have a temporary solution (I'm just kind of only experimenting now anyway). Printing the front and back of the label on the same sheet creates the need for a consistent cut. Without consistent cuts, you'll almost never perfectly center the back of the label on the bar. Then you also have to hope your bars also cure evenly which you cannot control.

    I think I'm going to try only printing the front on the label, then it will be easier to center. Then print the back out on a sticker and the sticker can be centered on the back.
     
    Mobjack Bay likes this.

Share This Page