Quantcast

DOS and metal cutters.

SoapMakingForum

Help Support SoapMakingForum:

julie j

Supporting Member
Joined
Nov 17, 2019
Messages
20
Reaction score
12
Location
Manitoba
Hi, I am new to CP soap making. On reading about metal contact causing DOS spots, I wonder about using metal cutters (which I have been using). Would using the metal cutters (I use straight and wavy ones) start the reaction that would cause DOS? Thank you for any advice or experience with this!
 

Marilyn Norgart

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 2, 2018
Messages
2,005
Reaction score
1,702
Location
Minnesota
if they are stainless steel it will be ok. are you talking about the cutters that are made for cutting soap--just curious as to what you are using :)
 

julie j

Supporting Member
Joined
Nov 17, 2019
Messages
20
Reaction score
12
Location
Manitoba
Thank you. Yes, they are stainless steel. I started to worry after seeing posts about DOS on soap set out to dry on metal racks. So, is it the chrome plating on racks that is the culprit?
 

Marilyn Norgart

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 2, 2018
Messages
2,005
Reaction score
1,702
Location
Minnesota
Thank you. Yes, they are stainless steel. I started to worry after seeing posts about DOS on soap set out to dry on metal racks. So, is it the chrome plating on racks that is the culprit?
any metal that isn't Stainless sounds like its an issue--even when I trim up soap I make sure I use a SS knife
 

Latest posts

Top