Troubleshooting - Bubbles around Soap Imbeds

Soapmaking Forum - Soap & Candle Forums

Help Support Soapmaking Forum - Soap & Candle Forums:

twaburds

Active Member
Joined
Dec 12, 2012
Messages
34
Reaction score
14
Location
Scotland
Hi!

I have made small shapes with mp which I am embedding in clear mp but when I do this I am getting tiny clear bubbles around the embed and it doesnt look good.

Any ideas how to get rid of them? Should I be spraying my soap embed with rubbing alc

Thanks

Ashley
 

KristaY

Supporting Member
Joined
Mar 2, 2014
Messages
2,577
Reaction score
1,961
Location
Arizona, USA
I'm certainly no M&P expert so hopefully some that are will chime in, but here's my take on it. Anytime you join melted MP to firm set MP, you have to liberally spray with alcohol to ensure adhesion and remove any air bubbles. So in your case (putting the firm embeds into the melted soap) I think you need to spritz both with alcohol. Hopefully this solves your problem and good luck!
 

lsg

Staff member
Admin
Moderator
Joined
Oct 14, 2007
Messages
14,834
Reaction score
6,176
You need to spritz the soap with alcohol before and after adding the embeds.
 

Latest posts

Top