Floating problem.

Discussion in 'Melt & Pour Forum' started by hozhed, Nov 17, 2016.

  1. Nov 17, 2016 #1

    hozhed

    hozhed

    hozhed

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2015
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    64
    Location:
    Maine
    Hi guys.......been making soap for a while now,but not a lot of melt and pour. I made a batch for a customer,and my embeds floated like a cork. I made them months before and wrap them in plastic. Whats up? Thanks.
     
  2. Nov 17, 2016 #2

    lsg

    lsg

    lsg

    Staff Member Admin  

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    9,778
    Likes Received:
    3,303
    What I do is pour a layer of M&P and let a skin form on it. I then spray it with rubbing alcohol and place the embed in each cavity. I spritz again with alcohol and pour just enough M&P around the embed to hold it in place as it hardens. After a good skin forms on the last layer, spritz with alcohol and pour the rest of the M&P around the embed. Hope this helps.:)
     
  3. Nov 17, 2016 #3

    hozhed

    hozhed

    hozhed

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2015
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    64
    Location:
    Maine
    I never thought of that.....Thanks!
     

Share This Page