yucca powder in CP soap

Soapmaking Forum - Soap & Candle Forums

Help Support Soapmaking Forum - Soap & Candle Forums:

Joined
Oct 30, 2018
Messages
725
Reaction score
1,661
Location
77063
Has anyone used yucca powder in their CP soap? How much and when do you add it? Where is a good source to buy it? Thanks! Jill
I have not, but it should be the same as tapioca powder. I know it by yucca, but here it is called tapioca or cassava instead.
I buy it at the grocery store if making Brazilian Cheese bread, or at Makeyourown or another soap supply store when using for cosmetic/ bath products.
 
Joined
Mar 11, 2017
Messages
97
Reaction score
90
I know that cassava is also called Yucca, but this is a different kind of yucca I'm talking about. The agave-like yucca plant.
yucca.jpg
 
Joined
Oct 30, 2018
Messages
725
Reaction score
1,661
Location
77063
I always think of that plant as Flor de izote, the national flower from El Salvador (edible) but I think it is a different plant from this one. As Izote only blooms once a year. I have never seen either it sold as powder though.
 
Top