Quantcast

White Ash

SoapMakingForum

Help Support SoapMakingForum:

WhiteLyeSoapCo

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 7, 2007
Messages
79
Reaction score
0
Location
Greenwood AR
Ok.....why am I getting white ash on the tops of my soaps? I've added beeswax to the recipe to cut it down. Any suggestions.
 

NEASoapWorks

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 31, 2007
Messages
330
Reaction score
0
Location
Michigan
Ash

Or, you can learn to "Embrace The Ash" :lol:
It's harmless, and adds a "down-home", rustic, handmade look to soap. But see I like that. I don't bevel my edges, either.

But if you really hate it, some soapers get rid of it by using alcohol or/and a strong stream of water.
 

WhiteLyeSoapCo

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 7, 2007
Messages
79
Reaction score
0
Location
Greenwood AR
well that's what i'm gonna do. I don't bevel my edges either and I do like the way it looks, i just don't want the consumer to think it's bad soap. thank you nea!
 

Soapmaker Man

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 17, 2007
Messages
3,006
Reaction score
88
Location
SW Missouri
Or, just wait until next week when you get your new TOG Soap Molds and you will NEVER have ash again!

With the wood top, never see ash again.... :wink:


Paul.... :wink:
 

NEASoapWorks

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 31, 2007
Messages
330
Reaction score
0
Location
Michigan
True that!

Soapmaker Man said:
Or, just wait until next week when you get your new TOG Soap Molds and you will NEVER have ash again!

With the wood top, never see ash again.... :wink:


Paul.... :wink:
Now, that is the truth. I've only had ash when my soap was uncovered. My very first batch of soap was made in a TOG mold (I started with the best) — it was the most beautiful, ash-free log of soap you've evah seen.
 

cgray

Member
Joined
Dec 11, 2007
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
individual molds

I am using individual molds for my soaps, 3 molds in a square and the ash gets on the bottom and after I remove it from my insulated box, the white ash will start to creep into the rest of the bar.
I am using the cp process and was wondering how to prevent the ash in individual molds. My wooden soap log mold works well but I am trying to make my soaps with pretty molds now.
Any suggestions??
Thanks
 

WhiteLyeSoapCo

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 7, 2007
Messages
79
Reaction score
0
Location
Greenwood AR
I have a feeling my TOG mold is going to be a miracle. I do insulate my soaps in the mold, but it is to no avail.

I'll post pics when I make my first TOG soap
 

WhiteLyeSoapCo

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 7, 2007
Messages
79
Reaction score
0
Location
Greenwood AR
cgray - some said to put parchment paper over the exposed portion. Then peel it off after they are firm. I did this the other day with an individual massage bar mold and it worked great.
 

CPSoaper

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2007
Messages
501
Reaction score
0
No matter what molds of mine I use, if I cover the mold and give it time to properly set up before unmolding, I can avoid ash. If I don't cover my molds, it is a given that I will ash. I've had soaps that the ash actually enhanced the look of the soap.
 

Latest posts

Top