What's Left with Soapmaking Friend?

SoapMakingForum

Help Support SoapMakingForum:

Status
Not open for further replies.

DisneyMom

Supporting Member
Joined
Feb 11, 2018
Messages
38
Reaction score
7
I was going to purchase Soapmaker 3 but then realized you are working on a similar type of program, and from what I see of the user interface just from first glance, I like the SoapmakingFriend layout so much better! That said, I do have a question. My daughter and I do not make actual "soap." Instead, we make bath, body, and cosmetic products such as sugar scrub, lotion bars, bath bombs, and body butters. Is SoapmakingFriend a good option for us, or does it focus only on CP, MP, and liquid soap? Thank you!
 

Angie

Staff member
Admin
Joined
Nov 6, 2013
Messages
1,408
Reaction score
368
Location
N. AL
I believe it is mostly soap, but read in the threads in that section to see exactly what it covers.
 

freesia792

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 13, 2013
Messages
63
Reaction score
22
I'm feeling SUPER STUPID here, but I can't figure out how to post my own new posts.
 

earlene

Grandmother & Soaper
Lifetime Supporter
Joined
Apr 30, 2016
Messages
6,808
Reaction score
6,251
Location
Western Illinois, USA
I cannot open one of my recipes. It is only happening with ONE of my recipes, and none of the others.

I get this message:

HTTP 500 error
That’s odd... the website can’t display this page

The site may be under maintenance or could have a programming error.

Try this

 

earlene

Grandmother & Soaper
Lifetime Supporter
Joined
Apr 30, 2016
Messages
6,808
Reaction score
6,251
Location
Western Illinois, USA
I have discovered I can view it from Batches, but that is not how I normally open my Recipes. If I want to update the Recipe by adding notes or a photo, or want to copy it, I open it by clicking on the recipe itself.

But since I did find that I could view it from Batches, I tried updating it from there. It did not update. And I still could not open it normally. So I tried Saving New from the Batches view. It saved with a new name that I gave it, but I can't open the copy either! So now I'm stuck with two recipes I cannot open.

Next attempt will be to re-create the recipe all over again from scratch and hope it will open normally. I sure am glad I have this one in Soapee, otherwise I'd have to transcribe it from my hand-written notes completely.
 

ZenSherrie

New Member
Joined
Mar 31, 2019
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Location
Waynesboro, Virginia
I am going to do a huge final push development wise for SoapmakingFriend.com.

I want this to pretty much add any feature you want or fix any issue you have.

Things like;
  1. What features is Soapmaking Friend missing?
  2. Are there any business features missing? Anything with the Batch or Supply tracking?
  3. Are you able to get all the financial information you need regarding your batches?
  4. Are there any graphs missing?
  5. Are there any calculators missing?
I want everyone to use SoapmakingFriend.com. So let me know what is wrong and what would prevent you from switching from say Soapmaker 3.

Please be detailed.
Sorry I'm late to the party!
I'd like a place to put when the soap is projected to be cured & ready for sale?
 

earlene

Grandmother & Soaper
Lifetime Supporter
Joined
Apr 30, 2016
Messages
6,808
Reaction score
6,251
Location
Western Illinois, USA
I thought I found the solution. I believe it was related to the file size of my attached image. The image was 1.1 mb and obviously uploaded because it showed in the MyRecipes page of the original recipe, the copy and the brand new recipe I again entered today. But the new one wouldn't open either. So I viewed it in Batches and when I removed the image and hit the Update Button, it DID update this time, so I can now open that file without the photo. But word changes (additional words) did not get saved. Only the image deletion was saved.

I reduced the size of the image one more time to 725 kb and inserted that into the new file and although it looked like it was saved, it is not. I now cannot save any changes to any of those files.

Well now I can open the recipe. But I can no longer update it. It appears the recipe is corrupt in some way. I cannot add any new information. It says it is saved. It says it is updated. But when I open it again, the updates and changes are not there at all. They just do not show up at all.

I am frustrated and will now take a break and do something productive. This is not productive.
 
Joined
Sep 28, 2018
Messages
124
Reaction score
59
I have discovered I can view it from Batches, but that is not how I normally open my Recipes. If I want to update the Recipe by adding notes or a photo, or want to copy it, I open it by clicking on the recipe itself.

But since I did find that I could view it from Batches, I tried updating it from there. It did not update. And I still could not open it normally. So I tried Saving New from the Batches view. It saved with a new name that I gave it, but I can't open the copy either! So now I'm stuck with two recipes I cannot open.

Next attempt will be to re-create the recipe all over again from scratch and hope it will open normally. I sure am glad I have this one in Soapee, otherwise I'd have to transcribe it from my hand-written notes completely.
can you please tell me what is the recipe and how you were trying to open it ?
 
Joined
Sep 28, 2018
Messages
124
Reaction score
59
I thought I found the solution. I believe it was related to the file size of my attached image. The image was 1.1 mb and obviously uploaded because it showed in the MyRecipes page of the original recipe, the copy and the brand new recipe I again entered today. But the new one wouldn't open either. So I viewed it in Batches and when I removed the image and hit the Update Button, it DID update this time, so I can now open that file without the photo. But word changes (additional words) did not get saved. Only the image deletion was saved.

I reduced the size of the image one more time to 725 kb and inserted that into the new file and although it looked like it was saved, it is not. I now cannot save any changes to any of those files.

Well now I can open the recipe. But I can no longer update it. It appears the recipe is corrupt in some way. I cannot add any new information. It says it is saved. It says it is updated. But when I open it again, the updates and changes are not there at all. They just do not show up at all.

I am frustrated and will now take a break and do something productive. This is not productive.
Thank for reporting the issue .. we have identified the problem and will release a fix early tomorrow .
 

earlene

Grandmother & Soaper
Lifetime Supporter
Joined
Apr 30, 2016
Messages
6,808
Reaction score
6,251
Location
Western Illinois, USA
But my recipes are still not updating. They say they are but the changes are not appearing when open the recipes again. I have tried several times! This is extremely frustrating!
 
Joined
Sep 28, 2018
Messages
124
Reaction score
59
But my recipes are still not updating. They say they are but the changes are not appearing when open the recipes again. I have tried several times! This is extremely frustrating!
could you please explain what you got ?
- which recipe did you update ?
- what changes did you make ?
- what button did you click after ( update or save new ) .
- if save new ( did you rename recipe or overwrite the old one ? )

Best Regards
SoapMakingFriend
 

earlene

Grandmother & Soaper
Lifetime Supporter
Joined
Apr 30, 2016
Messages
6,808
Reaction score
6,251
Location
Western Illinois, USA
They are suddenly working again just now (1:30 pm Central Time)

Only 15 minutes ago they were not. So what ever you did to fix it, THANK YOU, SoapmakingFriend.

This is what WAS happening BEFORE they started working just now:

I used all the recipes with Intaglio in the name.

I got no change whatsoever, I clicked on the update button (the one I normally use to update).

The update button showed updated with a check mark.

I opened the recipes from My Recipes and there were no changes saved that I had entered. The only changes were that the fragrance oils were gone. (That always happens if I don't re-enter them, but I HAD re-entered them.) I had the foresight to print to PDF before leaving the page a couple of times to see what I had tried to save.

THEN while in the process of re-testing one-more-time, the Update feature suddenly began working again. So I am hoping all is well now.
 

earlene

Grandmother & Soaper
Lifetime Supporter
Joined
Apr 30, 2016
Messages
6,808
Reaction score
6,251
Location
Western Illinois, USA
One other question:

Why does the creation date change? Is that going to be fixed so that it doesn't change when we update a recipe, to add notes or a photo, for example?
 
Joined
Sep 28, 2018
Messages
124
Reaction score
59
One other question:

Why does the creation date change? Is that going to be fixed so that it doesn't change when we update a recipe, to add notes or a photo, for example?
Earlene,
Creation date and fragrances oils are not retrieved when you load recipe .. this will be fixed tomorrow .
one thing I noted you frequently say you have to go to batches to load recipe .. I don't know why you have to do this ..
we have this button
Untitled.jpg
and those buttons
Untitledz.png

which do exactly the same function .. why do usually take the "batches" path ?
Thank you for testing !
 

earlene

Grandmother & Soaper
Lifetime Supporter
Joined
Apr 30, 2016
Messages
6,808
Reaction score
6,251
Location
Western Illinois, USA
NO, I only had to go to batches to load the recipes that would not open normally (the ones that I PM'd you about that would not open for the previous few days).

This is how I normally open recipes:

I start at MyRecipes and click on the name of the recipe as shown below:

upload_2019-6-26_14-4-21.png

PS, I did not use LOAD. I used VIEW. - From the Batches.

But to open normally, I DO USE EDIT.
 

earlene

Grandmother & Soaper
Lifetime Supporter
Joined
Apr 30, 2016
Messages
6,808
Reaction score
6,251
Location
Western Illinois, USA
Updates stopped working again.

It cuts off everything I type this: CO, 5

The paragraph I am trying to include is this:

"Plan for surface (for carving) recipe: 50% RBO, 30% Soy Wax, 15% CO, 5% Castor - 500 grams for a very thin layer."

No matter where I put it within the notes section, it cuts off everything after CO, 5

Is this some secret code that tells the update to cut off everything after that?


See my comments to the Testing Recipe named "Test for Updating - Will it work this time?"
 

earlene

Grandmother & Soaper
Lifetime Supporter
Joined
Apr 30, 2016
Messages
6,808
Reaction score
6,251
Location
Western Illinois, USA
I believe I have discovered the phrase that creates the CUT-OFF code: If I type anything including this: % Castor
then everything starting at % is cut off and anything following it is also not saved.

In other words if I type:

5% Castor followed by anything else, numbers, letters, whatever,

Then all that is saved is everything before the % symbol, and nothing after it.

The space has no impact and the case of the C has no impact. The same thing happens if it is upper or lower case and if there is no space between % and the letter C. But when I tried % C there was no CUT-OFF. I did not go further to see if it involves more than C and less than Castor, however. This took so long as it was.

The notes and comments following each test can be found in my recipe called,
Test for Updating - Will it work this time - 2019June26
 
2
Status
Not open for further replies.

Latest posts

Top