What's Left with Soapmaking Friend?

Discussion in 'SoapmakingFriend.com Support Forum' started by Admin, May 6, 2019.

Help Support Soapmaking Forum by donating:

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. May 7, 2019 #61

    Admin

    Admin

    Admin

    Staff Member Admin

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,991
    Likes Received:
    182
    Location:
    San Marcos, Texas
    From my understanding you enter everything in inventory and it pulls from that.
     
  2. May 7, 2019 #62

    Admin

    Admin

    Admin

    Staff Member Admin

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,991
    Likes Received:
    182
    Location:
    San Marcos, Texas
    What is that?
     
  3. May 7, 2019 #63

    Admin

    Admin

    Admin

    Staff Member Admin

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,991
    Likes Received:
    182
    Location:
    San Marcos, Texas
    Batch feature is fully live now. Is something missing with it?
     
  4. May 7, 2019 #64

    Admin

    Admin

    Admin

    Staff Member Admin

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,991
    Likes Received:
    182
    Location:
    San Marcos, Texas
    Can you expand on this please, a scale graphic?
     
  5. May 7, 2019 #65

    DWinMadison

    DWinMadison

    DWinMadison

    Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2012
    Messages:
    1,948
    Likes Received:
    2,432
    Location:
    Madison, MS
    But how does it determine the cost of each component since, for instance, I may have purchased coconut oil from 5 vendors at all different prices? Does it average the cost per ounce from all sources? Does it use the most recent purchase price? What is the mathematical process for determining the cost per ounce of “x” ingredient? Does that question even make sense?
     
    earlene likes this.
  6. May 7, 2019 #66

    Admin

    Admin

    Admin

    Staff Member Admin

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,991
    Likes Received:
    182
    Location:
    San Marcos, Texas
    How can I duplicate this? Do you mean here:

    upload_2019-5-7_13-8-29.png
     

    Attached Files:

  7. May 7, 2019 #67

    Admin

    Admin

    Admin

    Staff Member Admin

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,991
    Likes Received:
    182
    Location:
    San Marcos, Texas
    Can you expand please? What errors were they?
     
  8. May 7, 2019 #68

    Admin

    Admin

    Admin

    Staff Member Admin

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,991
    Likes Received:
    182
    Location:
    San Marcos, Texas
    I believe it pulls in order of input, not averages.
     
  9. May 7, 2019 #69

    DWinMadison

    DWinMadison

    DWinMadison

    Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2012
    Messages:
    1,948
    Likes Received:
    2,432
    Location:
    Madison, MS
    Best practice would’ve to use the oldest supply first, since that’s how you’d really do it, but how the math would work for that procedure has me befuddled.
     
    SeattleMartin likes this.
  10. May 7, 2019 #70

    Admin

    Admin

    Admin

    Staff Member Admin

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,991
    Likes Received:
    182
    Location:
    San Marcos, Texas
    Can you expand on what you mean by that please. Should have a range graphic?
     
  11. May 7, 2019 #71

    Admin

    Admin

    Admin

    Staff Member Admin

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,991
    Likes Received:
    182
    Location:
    San Marcos, Texas
    Not sure I fully understand, a cut/paste for what?
     
  12. May 7, 2019 #72

    Admin

    Admin

    Admin

    Staff Member Admin

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,991
    Likes Received:
    182
    Location:
    San Marcos, Texas
    So this is just on the Inventory side of things?
     
  13. May 7, 2019 #73

    DWinMadison

    DWinMadison

    DWinMadison

    Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2012
    Messages:
    1,948
    Likes Received:
    2,432
    Location:
    Madison, MS
    I was asking to have s single text box populated from all my ingredients in the correct/descending order, separated by commas, so I can copy that text box and paste it into my label template in a single step. e.g. “coconut oil, palm oil, olive oil, water, sodium hydroxide, rosemary essential oil...”
     
  14. May 7, 2019 #74

    DWinMadison

    DWinMadison

    DWinMadison

    Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2012
    Messages:
    1,948
    Likes Received:
    2,432
    Location:
    Madison, MS
    Not necessarily. In my mind, this is expanding what you currently call “supplies” into more of an inventory system. But, I’d still pull from that to build my recipe. I don’t feel like I’m providing you full answers. I’m sorry.
     
    Last edited: May 7, 2019
  15. May 7, 2019 #75

    SoapOfTheNorth

    SoapOfTheNorth

    SoapOfTheNorth

    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2018
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Canada
    I think I reconsider my request for CSV import. I just noticed the multiple rows per purchase. I think this will be enough for me. Initially it will be some effort to get all my stuff inputted - but maintenance will be ok.
     
  16. May 7, 2019 #76

    SoapOfTheNorth

    SoapOfTheNorth

    SoapOfTheNorth

    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2018
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Canada
    Where do you enter essential oils in supplies?
    Maybe "product" needs to be "category" and we add our own products like we add suppliers?
     
  17. May 7, 2019 #77

    earlene

    earlene

    earlene

    Grandmother & Soaper Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016
    Messages:
    6,599
    Likes Received:
    5,952
    Location:
    Western Illinois, USA
  18. May 7, 2019 #78

    earlene

    earlene

    earlene

    Grandmother & Soaper Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016
    Messages:
    6,599
    Likes Received:
    5,952
    Location:
    Western Illinois, USA
    There are only two categories in inventory (or supplies as it is called):

    Base Oils
    Additives
     

    Attached Files:

  19. May 7, 2019 #79

    DWinMadison

    DWinMadison

    DWinMadison

    Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2012
    Messages:
    1,948
    Likes Received:
    2,432
    Location:
    Madison, MS
    If it would help to clear things up, I’ll offer to Webex or phone conference.
     
  20. May 7, 2019 #80

    earlene

    earlene

    earlene

    Grandmother & Soaper Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016
    Messages:
    6,599
    Likes Received:
    5,952
    Location:
    Western Illinois, USA
    Re: Batch:

    I closed SoapBuilder, logged out and it's still not fully functional. I even signed back on in another browser, so I know it has nothing to do with my cache.

    No costs per batch or per bar. (Due to apparently non-functioning inventory cost calculations)
    No lye or water removed from inventory. (Due to no place to input anything other than base oils & additives to Supplies.)
    No view of recipe when working in the Batch, so it's like working blind. Should be able to view the recipe while inputting the information for the batch.
    Lacking instructions how to use Batch. (Some features don't seem self-explanitory to me, so an indicator of how they are meant to be used, would be nice. - Add group - I have no idea what that is for. - Tag - purpose of this?) There appears to be a placeholder for an Intro paragraph, but I do hope there will also be some instructions somewhere, as well, perhaps a link to click.
    Missing notes. I typed notes into my most recent batch (tested it 4 times so far), and when I view the batch, my notes do not appear on the viewing page.
    Edit & Copy buttons are not actionable. Of the 3 buttons on the right, only the View button works.
    Batch Size is Zero. Not sure why, when I chose a recipe that is 500 grams in size, so where does the batch size come from? I don't think it's loading the saved recipe, other than the name of the saved recipe.

    The last one is a biggy, which would require some further design work. I can work around it by having two browser windows open and go back and forth to view the recipe on one window, while entering information on the window with the Batch open.

    The first two are dependent on expanding and making the Inventory/Supplies features functional.
     
    Admin and SeattleMartin like this.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page