What is the best way to make a hole/tunnel through a bar of soap?

Discussion in 'Lye-Based Soap Forum' started by Mobjack Bay, Oct 27, 2019.

Help Support Soapmaking Forum by donating:

  1. Oct 27, 2019 #1

    Mobjack Bay

    Mobjack Bay

    Mobjack Bay

    Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2019
    Messages:
    1,629
    Likes Received:
    2,441
    Location:
    Virginia
    I’m getting ready to make “soap on a rope” gift soap for family members. The bars will be 2.5” x 3.5” x 1.5” and made from a lard-rich recipe that won’t be gelled. I will be using a small slab mold. I plan to run braided cord through a hole at one end of the soap. I’m not sure how and when to make the hole. I have some plastic straws in the house, but I don’t know if the plastic is heat resistant. I can test that by heating them in water. If they are heat resistant, should I just “glue” them in place in advance?
     
    Kari Howie likes this.
  2. Oct 27, 2019 #2

    Nanette

    Nanette

    Nanette

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2019
    Messages:
    465
    Likes Received:
    362
    Location:
    Tucson AZ y
    Your plan sounds good!
     
    Mobjack Bay likes this.
  3. Oct 27, 2019 #3

    Marilyn Norgart

    Marilyn Norgart

    Marilyn Norgart

    Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2018
    Messages:
    1,958
    Likes Received:
    1,641
    Location:
    Minnesota
    how about wrapping some wooden dowels in press and seal and putting them in the soap if using a slab mold maybe try gluing or screwing the dowels to a board that you can add the dowels to the soap and have a little weight on the dowel to hold them in place
     
    Nanette likes this.
  4. Oct 27, 2019 #4

    dibbles

    dibbles

    dibbles

    Supporting Member Supporting Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2015
    Messages:
    5,322
    Likes Received:
    4,932
    Location:
    Minnesota
  5. Oct 27, 2019 #5

    Mobjack Bay

    Mobjack Bay

    Mobjack Bay

    Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2019
    Messages:
    1,629
    Likes Received:
    2,441
    Location:
    Virginia
    Wooden dowels sound like a smart idea, but unfortunately I don’t have dowels and I need to make the soap today. I’ll go check out the HowieRoll post. Thanks!
     
  6. Oct 28, 2019 #6

    Relle

    Relle

    Relle

    Administrator & Bunny Fanatic Staff Member Admin SPONSOR

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    10,573
    Likes Received:
    3,181
    What's wrong with a drill, after the soap has cured ?
     
    Marilyn Norgart and Mobjack Bay like this.
  7. Oct 28, 2019 #7

    SoaperForLife

    SoaperForLife

    SoaperForLife

    Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2016
    Messages:
    588
    Likes Received:
    238
    Location:
    Mid-Atlantic
    I've used an apple corer to make a hole in a bar of soap before - worked fine.
     
    Mobjack Bay likes this.
  8. Oct 28, 2019 #8

    Mobjack Bay

    Mobjack Bay

    Mobjack Bay

    Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2019
    Messages:
    1,629
    Likes Received:
    2,441
    Location:
    Virginia
    I put off making the soap until tonight or tomorrow. My embeds seemed a little soft and I wanted to give them another day. The apple corer and drill approaches will be easy enough to test on other soap before I decide. Thanks @Relle and @SoaperForLife!
     
    SoaperForLife likes this.
  9. Oct 28, 2019 #9

    clouser

    clouser

    clouser

    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2019
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Texas
    If you have a pumpkin carving kit, there might be a round, pointed punch in there for punching holes in pumpkins. I bet that would work.
     
  10. Oct 28, 2019 #10

    Marilyn Norgart

    Marilyn Norgart

    Marilyn Norgart

    Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2018
    Messages:
    1,958
    Likes Received:
    1,641
    Location:
    Minnesota
    I thought about that and then remembered how when I drill wood sometimes the wood takes of on me and all i could picture was my soap spinning around :)
     
  11. Oct 28, 2019 #11

    Rsapienza

    Rsapienza

    Rsapienza

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2017
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    142
    Location:
    Florida
    I have made soap on a rope and have used a drill. While it worked great as far as making a hole, all of the soaps developed a brownish sticky gunk where the whole was drilled.
     
  12. Oct 29, 2019 #12

    Mobjack Bay

    Mobjack Bay

    Mobjack Bay

    Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2019
    Messages:
    1,629
    Likes Received:
    2,441
    Location:
    Virginia
    I decided to try the drill approach. If I make the hole a little smaller than the final size using a drill, I should be able to enlarge it with something tbd that’s made out of stainless or plastic. Thanks!
     
    Marilyn Norgart likes this.
  13. Oct 29, 2019 #13

    SoaperForLife

    SoaperForLife

    SoaperForLife

    Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2016
    Messages:
    588
    Likes Received:
    238
    Location:
    Mid-Atlantic
    I wonder if the soap was reacting to the drill bit?
     
  14. Oct 29, 2019 #14

    lsg

    lsg

    lsg

    Staff Member Admin

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    12,654
    Likes Received:
    4,585
    Why not use individual cavity molds. You can make and pour just enough soap to hold down the rope in the molds: and then when it hardens, make and pour enough soap to fill the molds.
     
  15. Oct 29, 2019 #15

    Mobjack Bay

    Mobjack Bay

    Mobjack Bay

    Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2019
    Messages:
    1,629
    Likes Received:
    2,441
    Location:
    Virginia
    Here’s what I made in the slab mold. It’s not bad for the first try, but I may need to give it a second (or third) try to get it just right. I don’t have cavity molds that are big enough for the anchors, which I think look pretty big even for these soaps, which are 2.5” x 3.5”. I’m planning to drill the hole through the top of the anchor. The batter firmed up a bit more than I intended which means the white base isn’t as smooth as I hoped it would be. Next time I will make the red stripes in a loaf mold so I don’t have to worry about lining up my seams.

    174AD451-C5B2-454F-85EB-F8A3F8E3113D.jpeg
     
    bookreader451 and Dawni like this.
  16. Oct 30, 2019 #16

    Rsapienza

    Rsapienza

    Rsapienza

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2017
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    142
    Location:
    Florida
    I'm sure it was. I have also made a hole with a pencil with no issues down the line. It was somewhat difficult to keep it straight, but most came out correct. BTW, I can hardly draw a straight line. LOL
     
    SoaperForLife and Mobjack Bay like this.

Share This Page