What am I doing wrong?

Discussion in 'Candle Making Forum' started by Lynn, Oct 26, 2018.

Help Support Soapmaking Forum by donating:

  1. Oct 26, 2018 #1

    Lynn

    Lynn

    Lynn

    New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    Thanks for the help on my previous post.
    I am new to candle making. After reading articles on the ins and outs of candle making I made my first candle a few days ago. When I poured my first candle and ir hardened I saw that it had pulled away from the sides.

    My second attempt at a candle lead to it slightly sinking in the middle near the wick. I had not checked the temperature of the wax upon pouring so I assumed that was the reason.

    The third Candle attempt I made sure the wax was at the correct temperature still the candle sank slightly in the middle.

    What is causing my candles to either sink or pull away from the sides?
     
  2. Jan 12, 2019 #2

    dalewaite48

    dalewaite48

    dalewaite48

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2013
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    146
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI
    It’s normal for a candle to sink slightly in the middle. Normally you do a second pour at a lower temperature of around 140 and top off your candle.
     

Share This Page