Quantcast

Void in Soy Candle

SoapMakingForum

Help Support SoapMakingForum:

crazyk

Well-Known Member
Joined
May 3, 2008
Messages
80
Reaction score
0
Hi all,

I made my first Soy candles today.

I made 4 x 65 gram so they are little ones in bulb glassware.

I'm using Golden Brands 464 with an additive.

What I have found after 1 hour is that near the wick the candle has formed a void / hole that goes down into the candle. it looks deep but not 100% sure.

I poured them into the mould at about 75deg.

Any Ideas on what the problem could be?

Thanks in advance.
 

carebear

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 18, 2007
Messages
7,714
Reaction score
66
it's not that there is a problem - it's the nature of wax that it shrinks as it cools. You can try pouring cooler, but you will probably still have them. After your candle forms a "skin", open it up by making a few holes with a skewer or the like and keep them open. Then do a "repour" to fill in the holes. For the repour use wax a few degrees hotter than your initial pour, and fill just to the top of the candle.

Good luck.
 

crazyk

Well-Known Member
Joined
May 3, 2008
Messages
80
Reaction score
0
Hi Carebare,

Thanks for that. One thing I tried was to pour at slightly cooler temp and then when it started to skin over, get a blowtorch and just remelt the surface.

I did this several times and they truned out ok, except my green ones developed a whitish colour so I just did the same thing again.
 

BDoodles

Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2011
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
What carebear suggested and I also make sure I prime my wicks, it seems to help with that some.
 

carebear

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 18, 2007
Messages
7,714
Reaction score
66
crazyk said:
Hi Carebare,

Thanks for that. One thing I tried was to pour at slightly cooler temp and then when it started to skin over, get a blowtorch and just remelt the surface.

I did this several times and they truned out ok, except my green ones developed a whitish colour so I just did the same thing again.
I would guess you mean the wax "frosted" (like the bloom on chocolate) which is, unfortunately, one of the downsides of soy wax. Happens from temperature changes.
 

crazyk

Well-Known Member
Joined
May 3, 2008
Messages
80
Reaction score
0
Hey guys, thanks for the replies.

What I've actually done is gone to white candles. It's heaps easier and I changed my wax and don't have any voids unless I pour at too high a temp.

What I now do is leave it in my container until it cools and just looks like little hairs forming in it, then I pour. They turn out great.

Cheers, :p
 
Top