Quantcast

Using PVC as a soap mold

SoapMakingForum

Help Support SoapMakingForum:

bonnyny

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 18, 2012
Messages
58
Reaction score
51
Location
New York
I did the same as Shirley, and sawed the 3" diameter pvc in half, making it 12" high. Each one will make eight 1 .25" - 1.50" slices. Many people have commented that they like how the round shape fits and feels in their hand.
 

DeeAnna

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 20, 2013
Messages
13,325
Reaction score
18,885
Location
Northeast Iowa, USA
When I first started soaping in '04 all the soapers were using pvc piping. I'm surprised there are soapers who still use it. It's such a headache. I tried it once because I was new at soaping and experienced soapers suggested it. But it only took one attempt to make me hate it. There are better and and more versatile options.
Could you discuss those "better and more versatile options" that you've discovered?
 

Belindasuds

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 28, 2018
Messages
67
Reaction score
106
Location
Vancouver, Canada
I still line my PVC pipe with freezer paper. I like to think the freezer paper protects the soap per se. A dab of Vaseline on the pipe holds the paper pretty good too. The caps seal them nicely on the bottom with saran wrap inside as well. I love my round Soaps!
I second this!
I use the same approach as Noreen, especially if I'm not heating to force gel.
If I am heating my soaps to force gel though, I usually skip lining the mold as I find that when I gel soap it releases easily. Discovered this when I accidentally forgot to line the mold and was both relieved and pleasantly surprised when it came out easily.

Pringle cans are great for single use. I like that I can cut them in half to use for smaller test batches. The lids work well as end caps to prevent spillage, but I always place the mold in a bowl before pouring just to be on the safe side.
 

CatahoulaBubble

Supporting Member
Joined
Oct 20, 2019
Messages
423
Reaction score
851
Location
Seattle. WA USA
A good liner to use with PVC is a food grade plastic cutting board. One of the flexible ones. You can cut it to fit inside the mold perfectly where it caps but you can leave the top longer so that you can push out the soap by removing the cap and putting that end up while using a counter or table to push the plastic liner through the pipe enough for you to get a grip on it and then pull it out the rest of the way. Then the cutting board plastic just peels off.
 

GGMA0317

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 25, 2019
Messages
68
Reaction score
43
Location
Mn
:nodding:
Plastic Mailing Tubes.
The ones I use are measured at 18X3 and 18X2. However, they can be purchased at a longer length.

The best way to use them is to simply cap the bottom only and use the 18 inch freezer paper that is naturally coiled and fit perfectly inside. I've NEVER had a problem removing the soap as it pushes straight through. Ok, once there was a little bit of soap that rose slightly up the middle but it wasn't a big issue.

I make braces with sturdy cardboard boxes. I measure the round holes and cut out circles in the box and I place it on the floor and put my prepared molds in the box and pour my soap. I've also braced them in a sink.

I got my tubes from Uline.
I was determined to have round soap so I searched every possible option. The 2 inch rounds are so perfect for guests and gifts. You can even swirl a bit. I don't work with colors anymore. But years ago I did and was able to swirl in the tube.

Also, I probably don't have to say THIS- Do Not Cap The Top Of
The Tube! Be sure to put your tube wherever its going to stay after filling. You do not want to carry these filled with raw soap.

Ok. Now go yea therefore a tell everyone to toss out those horrid pipes!
HAPPY EASTER AND HAPPY EASY ROUND SOAP MAKING!😁😁😁😁😁

:nodding:
Plastic Mailing Tubes.
The ones I use are measured at 18X3 and 18X2. However, they can be purchased at a longer length.

The best way to use them is to simply cap the bottom only and use the 18 inch freezer paper that is naturally coiled and fit perfectly inside. I've NEVER had a problem removing the soap as it pushes straight through. Ok, once there was a little bit of soap that rose slightly up the middle but it wasn't a big issue.

I make braces with sturdy cardboard boxes. I measure the round holes and cut out circles in the box and I place it on the floor and put my prepared molds in the box and pour my soap. I've also braced them in a sink.

I got my tubes from Uline.
I was determined to have round soap so I searched every possible option. The 2 inch rounds are so perfect for guests and gifts. You can even swirl a bit. I don't work with colors anymore. But years ago I did and was able to swirl in the tube.

Also, I probably don't have to say THIS- Do Not Cap The Top Of
The Tube! Be sure to put your tube wherever its going to stay after filling. You do not want to carry these filled with raw soap.

Ok. Now go yea therefore a tell everyone to toss out those horrid pipes!
HAPPY EASTER AND HAPPY EASY ROUND SOAP MAKING!😁😁😁
😁😁
Excuse my horrible photos and this soap is 2 years old castle oatmeal and gm.
 

Attachments

RandomSoapMaker

New Member
Joined
Feb 22, 2021
Messages
1
Reaction score
1
Location
Pakistan
I have been using the PVC pipes (18" long) and use the hot process. After filling in the pipes at around 145F-150F and tapping them out, (and also compacting it down with a smaller pvc pipe with end cap) I normally leave them up against the wall with no covering.

The problem is the inconsistency in yield. In almost all batches there is some tunneling or air bubbles in the top 80% of the fill, and in about 10% of the batches there is tunneling (air pockets of empty cavities) upto 50% of the batch from the top. Is there a mini volcano happening in there? Anybody having any issues like this? Or are the sugars acting up? Have tried different recipes but the tunneling is consistent...
 

Nibiru2020

Active Member
Joined
Feb 8, 2021
Messages
26
Reaction score
42
Location
Austin, TX USA
PVC works great for round soap molds. You'll want to make sure that the inside is clean and free of burrs so that you don't get a gouge down the side of your soap when you demold.

PVC caps like you buy at Lowe's, HD, and the like are rounded, so unless you build a frame for the pipes to sit down in they're going to tip over.
You can buy a 3" PVC floor flange at Lowes or Home Depot for around $4. The pipe fits inside and all it is flat on the bottom, plus since it's a flange it has ample support to stand the pipe upright without worries of it tipping over, plus you can remove it to slip out the soap after it's cured.
038753435039.jpg
This is shown as the bottom facing up, so you can see how sturdy a support this would be. This appears to be the simplest, easiest fix IMHO.
 

AliOop

Lifetime Supporter
Joined
Nov 15, 2018
Messages
3,259
Reaction score
4,718
Location
US
@RandomSoapMaker I always had some tunneling in my 3" PVC molds when I poured in HP batter, as well. It doesn't happen with my CP batter, but I will say that my CP batter gels in those molds without any insulation whatsoever. So I think the thick PVC itself acts as insulation and heats up the batter even further.

@Nibiru2020 does the flange seal the bottom of the pipe well enough to prevent leaks? I've been using a tester cap, which has a great seal, but with the wing-nut on the bottom, requires a wooden stand to hold it upright (which my husband was sweet enough to build when he cut the pipes for me). It would be great to find a flat solution as long as it doesn't allow the soap to leak out. I do CP most often now, so the batter is quite a bit thinner than HP and more prone to leakage.
 

DeeAnna

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 20, 2013
Messages
13,325
Reaction score
18,885
Location
Northeast Iowa, USA
GGMA hasn't been here since last September. Yes, those are the tubes they used. I pointed out to this person that these tubes are PETG, which rapidly becomes brittle when exposed to strong alkali. But apparently they use the tubes without any problems, so YMMV.

The caps are PVC which is chemically resistant to alkali, but PVC will soften at temps above 150 F / 65 C, so use caution if you also use these caps. CPOP wouldn't be a good idea, for example.
 

Nibiru2020

Active Member
Joined
Feb 8, 2021
Messages
26
Reaction score
42
Location
Austin, TX USA
@RandomSoapMaker I always had some tunneling in my 3" PVC molds when I poured in HP batter, as well. It doesn't happen with my CP batter, but I will say that my CP batter gels in those molds without any insulation whatsoever. So I think the thick PVC itself acts as insulation and heats up the batter even further.

@Nibiru2020 does the flange seal the bottom of the pipe well enough to prevent leaks? I've been using a tester cap, which has a great seal, but with the wing-nut on the bottom, requires a wooden stand to hold it upright (which my husband was sweet enough to build when he cut the pipes for me). It would be great to find a flat solution as long as it doesn't allow the soap to leak out. I do CP most often now, so the batter is quite a bit thinner than HP and more prone to leakage.
Yes it does seal well. The heavy viscosity of the soap mixture will not leak through at all. I have seen some folks use a bit of tape around the joint to ensure a good seal, but it's not really necessary. Water or thin liquids might leak but with the viscosity of soap there should be no issues at all.
 
Top