Thick viscous Eo's in soap

SoapMakingForum

Help Support SoapMakingForum:

Nikolye

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 22, 2014
Messages
95
Reaction score
29
Location
New Zealand
Hello- I have recently purchased Peru balsam, its very lovely but very thick. I tried gently warming it last time and mixing at trace with my other oils, this didn't work. It left flecks thoughout my soap. I really love it, i want it to work without flecks.

My next try is going to be gently warmed and added to melted oils before i add the lye giving it a wiz with my stick blender, then add lye solution. This is when i have been adding my honey and it seems to work better for me (i experienced the same issues adding honey at trace)

Has anyone else used these sorts of thick oils in soap? Everything online i read the Peru is thinned out before sale or a cosmetic replica.

Thank you in advance
 

Millie

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 15, 2016
Messages
874
Reaction score
904
My next try is going to be gently warmed and added to melted oils before i add the lye giving it a wiz with my stick blender, then add lye solution.
I haven't soaped with peru balsam, but I have used that method to incorporate other thick oils and it worked well. The couple thick ones I have are resinoids and accelerate trace!
 

dibbles

Supporting Member
Supporting Member
Joined
May 6, 2015
Messages
6,906
Reaction score
7,684
Location
Minnesota
Maybe mix the warmed Peru balsam into a small amount of melted batch oils and then blending it in would help. I haven’t used it in soap, but I do agree, it is a lovely scent.
 

Nikolye

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 22, 2014
Messages
95
Reaction score
29
Location
New Zealand
Maybe mix the warmed Peru balsam into a small amount of melted batch oils and then blending it in would help. I haven’t used it in soap, but I do agree, it is a lovely scent.
i did end up mixing it into warm oils, and as the oils cooled it seemed to all hang out at the bottom, so i gave it one last blitz before i added the lye and some stayed in little droplets but not nearly as bad as adding it with other EO's at trace. This was a goat's milk, oat and cinnamon batch so the bits of cinnamon and oats will hide the bits of Peru i think and add to the flair. We'll see tomorrow! I'd like to be able to use it in more, however its a very dark color so any soap i use it in will be greatly effected. Smells divine.
 

cmzaha

Supporting Member
Joined
Sep 19, 2011
Messages
11,917
Reaction score
11,495
Location
Southern California
Just curious if you have the essential oil or the resin. The Balsam of Peru Resin is not soluble in oil and is a thick viscous pour-able resin. Where did you purchase it?
 

Nikolye

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 22, 2014
Messages
95
Reaction score
29
Location
New Zealand
Just curious if you have the essential oil or the resin. The Balsam of Peru Resin is not soluble in oil and is a thick viscous pour-able resin. Where did you purchase it?
I'm in New Zealand so i doubt you'd know the place, it was sold as a essential oil steam distilled but its more like Myrrh eo thats been sitting around awhile. it was a bit thicker i'd say then maple syrup.

100% pure therapeutic grade
Botanical name: Myroxylon balsamum
Plant part: crude balsam
Extraction method: steam distilled
Origin: Ecuador

Colour: yellow brown

Common uses: Peru balsam essential oil has been used by aromatherapists for bronchitis, chapped skin, colds, coughing, eczema, flu, poor circulation, rashes, sensitive skin, and nervous and stress disorders.

Consistency: viscous liquid
 

Soapmaker123

Active Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2018
Messages
39
Reaction score
41
I would try to warm the bottle of blasam oil in either a hot-water bath or a microwave ovem (in 30 second bursts). Observe how the oil will thin-out as its temperature increases. Maybe use a thermometer to determine how warm and fluid your oil needs to become to satisfy your purposes.

When you are warming the bottle, make sure that the cap is OFF (so that its internal pressure does not increase and burst your bottle).
 

cmzaha

Supporting Member
Joined
Sep 19, 2011
Messages
11,917
Reaction score
11,495
Location
Southern California
Hot water bath would be safer than a microwave. You would really hate blowing it up or boiling it over if it is in a brown bottle, which I assume it is. I use Oakmoss Absolute often which is very thick and it works just fine in a hot water bath.
 

Nikolye

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 22, 2014
Messages
95
Reaction score
29
Location
New Zealand
If anyone is interested in how the peru has been handling, not great! It seizes up after being in the oils to long and doesn't incorporate well. I get drag marks from its clumps in my soap. Its beautiful and i love it. But its a huge pain! I don't have to heat it up to get it out of the bottle, it just pours. I pour it into my warm oils and if its there to long it goes almost stringy and clumpy! I'm going to try and add it just before stick blending and see if that helps. sometimes the clumps are not bad, other times it seems to seize up way worse. I'm going to keep trying tho, i love the smell.
 

dixiedragon

Well-Known Member
Joined
Aug 1, 2013
Messages
6,472
Reaction score
4,905
Location
Birmingham, Alabama, USA
Might be worth try to dissolve/mix it with some warm water and warm glycerin. I've never used it, but since glycerin works so well for colors it might work for this?
 

cgpeanut

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 20, 2012
Messages
117
Reaction score
67
try castor oil.
The beautiful, resinous material tapped from the Myroxylon balsamum var. pereirae tree is a rich, dark brown color with a warm, vanilla and cinnamon-like aroma. ... Peru balsam is insoluble in water and fatty oils, but is soluble in alcohol and somewhat in castor oil.
 
Top