1. We are helping test out a new project for soapmakers. Soapmaking Friend. If you are interested in providing feedback and help guide this project to include all you want to see in a recipe builder and calculator please PM an Admin or post in the Announcements forum. Your feedback is really needed!
    Dismiss Notice

The Experiments will continue until the soap dough improves.

Discussion in 'The Photo Gallery' started by Serene, Jul 20, 2018.

Help Support Soapmaking Forum by donating using the link above.
  1. Jul 20, 2018 #1

    Serene

    Serene

    Serene

    Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2015
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    365
    Soapdough.jpg Moving on to more complicated patterns this week. The process is slow because as I have learned, aging the dough, and allowing it to harden to the right stage is key.

    These canes were cut without the need for alcohol on the blade. They came off as easily as if they were polymer.

    I am not really playing with colors at this point. Hating the peach but it is what I have left from the Feb challenge. I will hopefully be able to create something more complex soon, although it will take a while since each component has to sit for a bit then put together. The cane needs to be the size you want due to the fact that "reducing" has not worked out too well in regards to maintaining the detail without distortion.

    Will keep you posted. Well, those of you that are interested in playing with soap dough and caning, anyway.

    Sere
     
  2. Jul 20, 2018 #2

    NsMar42111

    NsMar42111

    NsMar42111

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2017
    Messages:
    314
    Likes Received:
    238
    Location:
    South Florida
    Why didn't the reducing work? Just not firm enough?
     
    Serene likes this.
  3. Jul 20, 2018 #3

    Serene

    Serene

    Serene

    Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2015
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    365
    The reducing works, sort of. If you have a free moving design where the details lining up wont matter then it is possible.

    When you make a cane, you're sticking layers upon layers together to create your design. In Polymer, you rely on the fact that they will stick. They remain in place as you try and move them at the same time to reduce the size. A number of factors play a part to allow this to happen but, but the main ones are consistency and adhesiveness.

    You need the soap to be firm, not completely dry, but you end up sacrificing adhesiveness. If you use alcohol to help it, it will end up becoming a giant mushy mess because as it penetrates the layers of soap it will make everything too soft to retain detail as you move it.

    I am currently working on making some bigger canes in which I am avoiding the use of alcohol but incorporating other liquids. Will see how it works and if I am able to make something out of it.

    I hope this helped if not ask away. I will be happy to answer.
     
    NsMar42111 likes this.
  4. Jul 20, 2018 #4

    dibbles

    dibbles

    dibbles

    Supporting Member Supporting Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2015
    Messages:
    3,841
    Likes Received:
    3,368
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Keep posting - I'll live vicariously through you since I don't imagine ever having the patience to do this myself. I love seeing what you are doing.
     
    Serene likes this.
  5. Jul 20, 2018 #5

    NsMar42111

    NsMar42111

    NsMar42111

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2017
    Messages:
    314
    Likes Received:
    238
    Location:
    South Florida
    Hrm...what if you made the cane and wrapped it in plastic and let it sit for a while to give the layers a chance to meld?
    I've done polymer work, made exactly three canes and ran screaming out of the door....how many peppermints does one dollhouse need LOL. Keep working on it, I love seeing these!
     
    Serene likes this.

Share This Page