Taiwan Swirl attempt

Soapmaking Forum

Help Support Soapmaking Forum:

Joined
Jun 20, 2022
Messages
22
Reaction score
86
Location
Turkiye
Testing , getting experienced.
Not bad for the first time.
In the bottom blue and white mixed so bad , white leaked below the separator to the blue canal.
Tomorrow I may cut and the send result photos.
 

Attachments

  • WhatsApp Image 2022-08-07 at 10.25.27 (1).jpeg
    WhatsApp Image 2022-08-07 at 10.25.27 (1).jpeg
    320.2 KB · Views: 0
  • WhatsApp Image 2022-08-07 at 10.25.27.jpeg
    WhatsApp Image 2022-08-07 at 10.25.27.jpeg
    235.8 KB · Views: 0
  • WhatsApp Image 2022-08-07 at 10.25.34.jpeg
    WhatsApp Image 2022-08-07 at 10.25.34.jpeg
    245.5 KB · Views: 0
Joined
Nov 15, 2018
Messages
7,879
Reaction score
14,177
Location
US
Well done! I’ve resorted to using 2-3 rubber bands around the mold and the tops of the dividers. This presses the dividers against the bottom of the mold and greatly reduces leakage.

It makes pouring a wee bit more challenging, but it is better (for me anyway) than trying to press the dividers down with one hand, while pouring with the other.
 
Joined
Apr 19, 2019
Messages
4,159
Reaction score
9,909
Location
Virginia
Nicely done! It looks like you got the emulsion/trace just right. Did you use two lanes of white? The striations (for lack of a better term) in the red and blue look interesting. I don’t think I’ve seen that effect before.

You don’t need to call it an “attempt“ because it’s a very successful Taiwan Swirl.
 

River

Active Member
Joined
Mar 16, 2022
Messages
31
Reaction score
38
Location
Oregon
Well done! I’ve resorted to using 2-3 rubber bands around the mold and the tops of the dividers. This presses the dividers against the bottom of the mold and greatly reduces leakage.

It makes pouring a wee bit more challenging, but it is better (for me anyway) than trying to press the dividers down with one hand, while pouring with the other.
What a great idea! Thank you!
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2022
Messages
22
Reaction score
86
Location
Turkiye
Did you use two lanes of white? The striations (for lack of a better term) in the red and blue look interesting. I don’t think I’ve seen that effect before.
:thumbs: Yes two lanes of white but the one between red and blue dissapeared.
When I took out the divider pieces alot of batch dripped on to red and blue and I waited them all to drip.
Probably that caused the texture on the surface of red and blue lane. They will wanish when I start to use them.

Could not wait one more day to cut.
 

Attachments

  • IMG_7772 (Custom).JPG
    IMG_7772 (Custom).JPG
    505.4 KB · Views: 0
  • IMG_7774 (Custom).JPG
    IMG_7774 (Custom).JPG
    416.8 KB · Views: 0
  • IMG_7775 (Custom).JPG
    IMG_7775 (Custom).JPG
    329.3 KB · Views: 0
  • IMG_7777 (Custom).JPG
    IMG_7777 (Custom).JPG
    582.9 KB · Views: 0

Latest posts

Top