Soy Wax Users

SoapMakingForum

Help Support SoapMakingForum:

Olive Oil

Member
Joined
Jun 27, 2019
Messages
21
Reaction score
13
Location
Spain
Hi, I wonder if anyone can confirm which oil to select on soap calc for soy wax? I've just bought some organic, low melt point (48C/122F) soy wax. Ingredients:
INCI: Soybean Oil (and) Hydrogenated Soybean Glycerides (and) Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil (and) Stearic Acid (and) Hydrogenated Soybean Oil

I'm thinking it would be the fully hydrogenated option but I'm not certain. It didn't have a number to identify it (like eurosoy 800 for example) but it does list the SAP value as 190.

Any ideas? Thanks for any help.
 

KiwiMoose

Supporting Member
Joined
Nov 16, 2018
Messages
3,337
Reaction score
6,956
Location
Hamilton, New Zealand
Hi, I wonder if anyone can confirm which oil to select on soap calc for soy wax? I've just bought some organic, low melt point (48C/122F) soy wax. Ingredients:
INCI: Soybean Oil (and) Hydrogenated Soybean Glycerides (and) Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil (and) Stearic Acid (and) Hydrogenated Soybean Oil

I'm thinking it would be the fully hydrogenated option but I'm not certain. It didn't have a number to identify it (like eurosoy 800 for example) but it does list the SAP value as 190.

Any ideas? Thanks for any help.
I'd be cautious and make a small batch. There are lots of ingredients in there. Try the partially hydrogenated option.
 

KiwiMoose

Supporting Member
Joined
Nov 16, 2018
Messages
3,337
Reaction score
6,956
Location
Hamilton, New Zealand
I'd be cautious and make a small batch. There are lots of ingredients in there. Try the partially hydrogenated option.
Olive - is the soy wax you have solid in flakes? If so then try using the fully hydrogenated option. It's just that my soy wax doesn't list all those ingredients so it kinda had me stumped.
 

Olive Oil

Member
Joined
Jun 27, 2019
Messages
21
Reaction score
13
Location
Spain
Thanks KiwiMoose and Richard Perrine. I found a data sheet for the product and it states that it's 100% hydrogenated but I've written to the supplier to double check as it seems weird that it's 100% based on the ingredients.

KiwiMoose do 'normal' soy waxes usually contain only hydrogenated soybean oil? I normally use cocoa or shea butters so soy wax is something new for me and I know almost nothing about it. I have looked at a number of suppliers here in Spain and they all seem to offer soy wax with similar ingredients (if they bother to list them). I have tried to find eurosoy 800 because I've heard it has no additives, is non-gmo and is produced in Europe but I can only find it in the UK!
 

Olive Oil

Member
Joined
Jun 27, 2019
Messages
21
Reaction score
13
Location
Spain
Olive - is the soy wax you have solid in flakes? If so then try using the fully hydrogenated option. It's just that my soy wax doesn't list all those ingredients so it kinda had me stumped.
Yes, it's in flakes but they feel quite soft.. I don't really like all those ingredients. What are the ingredients of the soy wax you use? Thanks so much for your feedback.
 

GemstonePony

Supporting Member
Joined
Jun 15, 2020
Messages
1,199
Reaction score
1,816
Location
Minnesota, USA
This might be purely my imagination, but I used a fragrance in one soap and then used it in soap that had soy wax, and I feel like the one with soy wax held the top notes of the fragrance a little better. I wasn't expecting the fragrance to be different, and it could easily have been just a difference in the natural smell of the soap that happened to align with the fragrance slightly. It wasn't a huge difference, and so I wouldn't count on it preserving some delicate fragrance or anything crazy. Fragrance was added to oils/wax before adding lye for both batches.
 

Something witty

Active Member
Joined
Feb 23, 2021
Messages
35
Reaction score
83
Location
Canada
I wonder how you would calculate it in a recipe since beeswax is harder, denser, and has a higher melting temperature than soy wax.
I suppose looking into candle making tips then seeing what transferable data can be used.
 

GemstonePony

Supporting Member
Joined
Jun 15, 2020
Messages
1,199
Reaction score
1,816
Location
Minnesota, USA
I wonder how you would calculate it in a recipe since beeswax is harder, denser, and has a higher melting temperature than soy wax.
I suppose looking into candle making tips then seeing what transferable data can be used.
I'm not sure what you mean: a lot of lye calculator have sap values for soy wax (which isn't wax) and beeswax (which is wax). They won't accurately measure how much hardness beeswax contributes, since it's mostly unsaponifiable (can't become soap). They usually accurately portray the hardness that soy wax contributes, since it is saponifiable (becomes soap). This is why soy wax can fortify lather, and beeswax kills it. Also in mis-named materials, Jojoba oil is a liquid wax that kills lather because it's mostly unsaponifiable, and it keeps soap from becoming as hard because it's liquid.
 

Something witty

Active Member
Joined
Feb 23, 2021
Messages
35
Reaction score
83
Location
Canada
I'm not sure what you mean: a lot of lye calculator have sap values for soy wax (which isn't wax) and beeswax (which is wax). They won't accurately measure how much hardness beeswax contributes, since it's mostly unsaponifiable (can't become soap). They usually accurately portray the hardness that soy wax contributes, since it is saponifiable (becomes soap). This is why soy wax can fortify lather, and beeswax kills it. Also in mis-named materials, Jojoba oil is a liquid wax that kills lather because it's mostly unsaponifiable, and it keeps soap from becoming as hard because it's liquid.
Oh ok I'm confused. I'm new so when I hear soy wax I'm thinking of what people are making candles out of. So what are we actually talking about?
 

GemstonePony

Supporting Member
Joined
Jun 15, 2020
Messages
1,199
Reaction score
1,816
Location
Minnesota, USA
Then how is it not a wax? Isn't it in the name? I'm confused by what you mean. Can you please elaborate?
It's fully hydrogenated soybean oil. Attached is screenshot of a Google search of soy wax composition, and a pic of my 4-day-old soap with soy wax, which would absolutely not be lathering nearly this well if it was 15% actual wax. Feel free to Google why it was hydrogenated soy wax was mis-named, (my guess is marketing/sales), but it makes both candles and soap.
 

Attachments

Something witty

Active Member
Joined
Feb 23, 2021
Messages
35
Reaction score
83
Location
Canada
It's fully hydrogenated soybean oil. Attached is screenshot of a Google search of soy wax composition, and a pic of my 4-day-old soap with soy wax, which would absolutely not be lathering nearly this well if it was 15% actual wax. Feel free to Google why it was hydrogenated soy wax was mis-named, (my guess is marketing/sales), but it makes both candles and soap.
Oh so it was a "mis-name" of sorts. Thank you. Nice to know the other name for it so I can find it on every calculator now (I like to cross reference the same recipe on different calculators to make sure everything is a "good idea" before I accidentally blow up my kitchen lol)
 

senaraj

Active Member
Joined
Dec 18, 2020
Messages
31
Reaction score
10
Location
Chennai
I am from India, and the climate in my city is now very hot at
35 Celsius. I did get some soywax for making soaps. I need to know if I have to refrigerate it or can keep it in the room temperature?
 

Richard Perrine

Well-Known Member
Joined
Aug 2, 2018
Messages
196
Reaction score
193
Location
Sandy, UT
I keep my soy wax in room temperature, but the room temperature for me is never above 75 as I do my soaping in the basement. I believe the melting point is above 115F or 46C, right? So, it should be okay for now.
 

GemstonePony

Supporting Member
Joined
Jun 15, 2020
Messages
1,199
Reaction score
1,816
Location
Minnesota, USA
Soy wax is frequently used in candles, and I have never heard of them having to be refrigerated. I believe it should be fine at room temperature.
 

earlene

Grandmother & Soaper
Lifetime Supporter
Joined
Apr 30, 2016
Messages
7,957
Reaction score
7,989
Location
Western Illinois, USA
I am from India, and the climate in my city is now very hot at
35 Celsius. I did get some soywax for making soaps. I need to know if I have to refrigerate it or can keep it in the room temperature?
I do NOT refrigerate my soy wax, but I also don't keep it in location where temperatures reach above 110°F (like my uninsulated garage in the summertime), so it never melts until I choose to melt it for making soap. I think it depends on how hot it gets where you normally store your soy wax. If your house is comfortable to you for daily living, I suspect it is okay as long as the melting point of your particular soy wax is fairly below that temperature.

My soy wax has a melting point of 49° C, so I don't keep it in my garage, which can easily reach that temperature in the height of summer and autumn. Of course I don't keep any oils in the garage except in the winter as the temperatures can fluctuate far too much in an uninsulated environment and that's just not good for the oils.
 

Latest posts

Top