Something bad happened to batch 6

SoapMakingForum

Help Support SoapMakingForum:

alexanderte

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jun 18, 2016
Messages
64
Reaction score
27
Location
US
While cutting batch 6 this morning it looked very strange, and some of the bars broke into half. It’s a Castile soap, and I had to wait for an extra day for it to saponify. This was my first time using a silicone mold.

Can anyone help me understand what went wrong?

Here’s the batch data:

Code:
Batch              6
Day 1              2016-07-01
Superfat           5%	
Lye concentration  40%	
Temperature        – (RTCP)
Lye                 115.43 g /  4.07 oz	
Liquid              173.15 g /  6.11 oz	
Olive oil           900.00 g / 31.75 oz
Yield              1188.58 g / 41.93 oz

Notes
Light trace, mixed with lye water at 35 °C (95 °F) and olive oil at room temperature.
SDIM3121.jpg


SDIM3122.jpg


SDIM3117.jpg
 
Last edited:

alexanderte

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jun 18, 2016
Messages
64
Reaction score
27
Location
US
I see. I wanted to cut it yesterday, but touching the loaf with my finger made a dent, so I decided to wait one more day.

Is the soap still usable or do I need to trash it?
 

KristaY

Supporting Member
Joined
Mar 2, 2014
Messages
2,577
Reaction score
1,958
Location
Arizona, USA
Definitely don't trash it! As long as it doesn't zap, it's fine. Let them sit and cure for a week or so then you can clean them up to look prettier. :)
 

penelopejane

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 19, 2015
Messages
5,460
Reaction score
4,250
Location
Sth Coast, NSW, Australia
When you cut it was it soft or hard?

I can't use soap calc on my mobile but I think you didn't reach trace on this mix from something you said in an earlier post. Maybe you should stick to 33% lye concentration for your first few times and take it a bit slower.
Castile takes a long time to reach trace usually.
 

alexanderte

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jun 18, 2016
Messages
64
Reaction score
27
Location
US
When you cut it was it soft or hard?

I can't use soap calc on my mobile but I think you didn't reach trace on this mix from something you said in an earlier post. Maybe you should stick to 33% lye concentration for your first few times and take it a bit slower.
Castile takes a long time to reach trace usually.
If I recall correctly then I think it felt a bit harder than the previous batches. I did a new batch yesterday (batch 7) with the only difference that I mixed at a very high temperature – when the lye water was hot. I’ll probably cut batch 7 tonight as it seems firmer than this very strange batch 6.

If batch 7 is okay then I’ll continue with 40% and mixing at high temperature. I just wonder if that could have been what “destroyed” the 6th. I mixed the 6th at 95 ºF. Maybe that slowed down the saponification process? I have no clue. :-|
 

penelopejane

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 19, 2015
Messages
5,460
Reaction score
4,250
Location
Sth Coast, NSW, Australia
I don't think you are stick blending long enough to get trace. It has nothing to do with the mold or the temperatures. Castile is forgiving of temperature differences.
 
Last edited:

Obsidian

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jun 18, 2013
Messages
10,327
Reaction score
8,157
Location
Idaho, USA
Yep, just waited a bit too long for cutting. I always had issues with that kind of cutter, it's too thick and made my soap break. Switched to a very thin knife or wire, muck better.
Temp has nothing to do with it, I don't think it's a trace problem either.
 

Arthur Dent

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2013
Messages
329
Reaction score
296
Location
Southern Illinois USA
That "cutter" looks like a bench scraper to me. Its great for handling bread and biscuit dough, not the best for cutting soap. Especially firm soap.
 

Latest posts

Top