Soda ash problem

Soapmaking Forum

Help Support Soapmaking Forum:

Soapy12

New Member
Joined
Aug 7, 2022
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Location
Wonderland
Hello!

I have a problem. When I pour the cold process soap in big 1200ml mold, I have a minimal ash on the soap's surface, but when I use little molds, after unmolding the soap, the whole surface will be covered with ash within a few days. The "big block" hasn't got this problem? What should I do?

Thank you for helping me
 
Joined
Nov 15, 2018
Messages
8,507
Reaction score
15,269
Location
US
This happens to me with some - not all - of my silicone molds. This is true even when I’m sure to gel the soaps on a heating pad. I’ve come to the conclusion that there is some ingredient mixed in the silicone of those molds that causes lots of ash.

I’ve been meaning to try a light coating of mineral oil (since it doesn’t saponify) to see if that blocks the interaction and confirms my hypothesis. Will report back if I ever get to it.
 
Joined
Apr 5, 2018
Messages
2,795
Reaction score
9,019
Location
Minnesota
Same here, my loaf molds never get ash but all of my single cavity molds got ash that appeared after unmolding. Then I got a tip -- from guess where? While I unmold my loaves after 24 hours, I unmold my single cavity molds 5-7 days later and have successfully avoided ash ever since! For all molds, after pouring, I spray with alcohol, cover with plastic wrap, cover with cardboard -- and then towels for gelling.

I use my single cavity molds for leftover batter and the soap is only for personal use so I really don't care about the appearance. But I do see soapers on here who make incredible work using the single cavities. Good luck!
 
Top