Quantcast

soapy leaf embeds

SoapMakingForum

Help Support SoapMakingForum:

Lynusann

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 6, 2015
Messages
181
Reaction score
108
I've seen soapers add "leaf" embeds to their soaps and for the life of me I can't find a good mold for a SMALL leaf. Does anyone have any recommendations for a mold, or at least a process for doing it?

I suppose I could take an xacto knife and cut out small leaves by hand and then score them for the veins but that's a bit more detail work than I'd care to do by hand at the moment.
 

galaxyMLP

SPONSOR
Supporting Member
Joined
Mar 18, 2015
Messages
1,838
Reaction score
1,338
Location
Florida
With those being that small I would think that they are polymer clay molds. Ive also seen small ones in the mod podge mold things.

http://www.michaels.com/mod-podge-mod-molds-flowers/10269590.html

ETA: I would honestly try etsy for something like that if youre looking for a specific shape. They have all kinds! That, or make your own. With $12 (less w/ a coupon), and a mold positive, you could make a bunch.


ETA 2: Looks to me like those are actually these etsy listings!

https://www.etsy.com/listing/122429...y&ga_search_query=leaf mold&ref=sr_gallery_12

https://www.etsy.com/listing/199182...y&ga_search_query=leaf mold&ref=sr_gallery_12
 
Last edited:

Lynusann

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 6, 2015
Messages
181
Reaction score
108
ooh! the michaels ones look like the form I'm looking for!

I've tried my hand at mold making before...lets just say it did not end well...
 

Lynusann

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 6, 2015
Messages
181
Reaction score
108
I rarely, if ever, work with M&P, but I'm wondering if I could pour out a THIN layer of M&P and use one of those fondant punches or does M&P get TOO hard for something like that?
 

shunt2011

Staff member
Admin
Joined
Apr 2, 2012
Messages
15,206
Reaction score
9,388
Location
Michigan
I rarely, if ever, work with M&P, but I'm wondering if I could pour out a THIN layer of M&P and use one of those fondant punches or does M&P get TOO hard for something like that?
That would probably work fine. I've poured a thing layer and used a cookie cutter. It's pretty pliable when it's thin.
 

Latest posts

Top