Soapmaking Friend - Part 4

Discussion in 'SoapmakingFriend.com Support Forum' started by Admin, Dec 12, 2018.

Help Support Soapmaking Forum by donating:

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Feb 15, 2019 #101

    artemis

    artemis

    artemis

    Mostly Harmless

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2016
    Messages:
    1,580
    Likes Received:
    2,178
    Location:
    Sol system, Sector ZZ9 Plural Z Alpha
    Well, you may need to choose lye concentration vs ratio vs whatever, but I think we already covered that a few posts back.
     
  2. Feb 15, 2019 #102

    artemis

    artemis

    artemis

    Mostly Harmless

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2016
    Messages:
    1,580
    Likes Received:
    2,178
    Location:
    Sol system, Sector ZZ9 Plural Z Alpha
    Also, to our dearly beloved developers: the eczema recipe in the sample recipes is still called, "Eczema Soap," not "gentle" or whatever you thought was better.
     
  3. Feb 17, 2019 #103

    Yooper

    Yooper

    Yooper

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    132
    Location:
    Upper Michigan
    I will see if we can get that changed TODAY. It should have been done a while ago, so thanks for the reminder.
     
    artemis likes this.
  4. Feb 18, 2019 #104

    Clarice

    Clarice

    Clarice

    We are one... Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2019
    Messages:
    914
    Likes Received:
    566
    Location:
    HotLanta - OTP
    Using the recipe builder now - it is so flexible - I love it - developing a honey recipe - love that I can include the honey in the "additives" put in the amount i want, complete a liquid discount, use my master batch, etc etc etc.

    Also love the independent scrolling so I can play around with my recipe and "see" the resulting effect on the soap properties.

    Mega High Fives to developers - so very well done!!!!
     
    artemis and Misschief like this.
  5. Feb 18, 2019 #105

    Clarice

    Clarice

    Clarice

    We are one... Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2019
    Messages:
    914
    Likes Received:
    566
    Location:
    HotLanta - OTP
    OK ran into a glitch that is perhaps perfectly obvious but I don't see it.

    How do I save a recipe once I have named it? I don't see a "save" button?

    Thanks!
     
  6. Feb 18, 2019 #106

    Misschief

    Misschief

    Misschief

    Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2015
    Messages:
    3,009
    Likes Received:
    3,431
    Location:
    Kelowna, BC, Canada
    I'm using a laptop and, for me, it's on the right hand side, under the properties graph, right next to the print button.
     
  7. Feb 18, 2019 #107

    Clarice

    Clarice

    Clarice

    We are one... Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2019
    Messages:
    914
    Likes Received:
    566
    Location:
    HotLanta - OTP
    PRECISELY where it should be!

    hahahahah

    I do not always have a firm grasp of the obvious!

    Thank you!
     
    Misschief likes this.
  8. Feb 19, 2019 #108

    Dawni

    Dawni

    Dawni

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2018
    Messages:
    2,376
    Likes Received:
    3,099
    Location:
    Philippines
    Can I get an answer to this too? I'm too inexperienced to figure it out by myself lol

    The amount of additives you causes all the numbers to change, even lye and water, and if it is supposed to be that way then it's all good. But if not?
    Also, I noticed when I reload a saved recipe, the previously set oils total or mold capacity always gives me a value over 8000 so I need to change it each time. It's a minor issue, but I'd like to know again if it's meant to be that way?
     
  9. Feb 22, 2019 #109

    SoapmakingFriend

    SoapmakingFriend

    SoapmakingFriend

    SPONSOR

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2018
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    59
    I've checked it and can confirm it is a bug .. will resolve on next release .. almost next week
    Thank you!
     
    Dawni likes this.
  10. Feb 22, 2019 #110

    SoapmakingFriend

    SoapmakingFriend

    SoapmakingFriend

    SPONSOR

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2018
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    59
    - We have released a new Update to introduce the inventory feature
    This feature is the backbone of a complete system to manage your soapmaking process where you can Make a recipe , estimate cost , calculate your expenses and earnings , see which supplies are expiring soon and when what soap is being cured and what you have in stock .
    today's release includes the ability to
    - add and manage suppliers
    - add and manage purchase orders
    - view and edit current stock values

    -How to use ?
    when you are logged in to SoapMakingFriend you will see a new tab called My Supplies
    2019-02-22_22-19-17.png
    there should be a list of supplies you have in stock
    2019-02-22_22-20-49.png

    -How This is calculated ?

    This will take into consideration
    • Ingredients you purchased
    • Ingredients you used in your soapmaking process
    • Expired ingredients
    -How to add a purchase ?
    just click Add Purchase button seen on the previous screen .. you will be taken to a page to add your purchase order .. you can there add multiple products .. add shipping fees and discounts to help calculate the cumulative cost of your soap Recipe.
    2019-02-22_22-19-17.png 2019-02-22_22-20-49.png
    - How to record supplies usage ?
    - The "Make Soap" or "start Batch" feature is coming on the next update so SoapMakingFriend allowing you to easily manage your soapmaking process

    Thank you!
    Soapmakingfriend
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Feb 22, 2019
  11. Feb 22, 2019 #111

    artemis

    artemis

    artemis

    Mostly Harmless

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2016
    Messages:
    1,580
    Likes Received:
    2,178
    Location:
    Sol system, Sector ZZ9 Plural Z Alpha
    I entered a test purchase. Entering everything was very easy. It saved the supplier I added. At the end, I hit the "save purchase" button, but nothing was saved. It still says that I don't have any purchases saved.
     
  12. Feb 22, 2019 #112

    SoapmakingFriend

    SoapmakingFriend

    SoapmakingFriend

    SPONSOR

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2018
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    59
    Thank you for testing .. I have tracked the data you entered and recognized the problem .. it is now fixed
    please try again
    Thank you!
     
    artemis likes this.
  13. Feb 23, 2019 #113

    artemis

    artemis

    artemis

    Mostly Harmless

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2016
    Messages:
    1,580
    Likes Received:
    2,178
    Location:
    Sol system, Sector ZZ9 Plural Z Alpha
    Ok. This time, I entered even more info into the easy-to-use form. It automatically moved my price per container down to the total line. I hit the save button and got an error. I am attaching a screenshot so you can see exactly what it says.
    Edit: when I deleted the number from the total box, it saved just fine.

    Screenshot_20190222-235934.jpeg
     
  14. Feb 23, 2019 #114

    artemis

    artemis

    artemis

    Mostly Harmless

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2016
    Messages:
    1,580
    Likes Received:
    2,178
    Location:
    Sol system, Sector ZZ9 Plural Z Alpha
    Related question: when I go back to view the supplies, how do I view all the information on an entry? I clicked the little i, but it only shows me how much I should have. None of the other information that I entered is visible.
     
  15. Feb 26, 2019 #115

    SoapmakingFriend

    SoapmakingFriend

    SoapmakingFriend

    SPONSOR

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2018
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    59
    This was fixed as well , Thank you!
     
  16. Feb 26, 2019 #116

    SoapmakingFriend

    SoapmakingFriend

    SoapmakingFriend

    SPONSOR

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2018
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    59
    Purchase list will be available in next update
     
    artemis likes this.
  17. Feb 27, 2019 #117

    Cherrydene soapy

    Cherrydene soapy

    Cherrydene soapy

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2019
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    199
    Location:
    Chichester
    Under the weights are you able to include litres ? Thank you x
     
  18. Feb 27, 2019 #118

    The Efficacious Gentleman

    The Efficacious Gentleman

    The Efficacious Gentleman

    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2013
    Messages:
    8,929
    Likes Received:
    8,891
    Location:
    Austria
    Or a pop up converter from weight to volume for common liquids? Would mean all of the calculations in the background could be in weight (easier to program!), as people are only entering weight, but they can easily work out what the weight of a volume is where ever they have to enter a weight(easier to use)
     
  19. Feb 28, 2019 #119

    Clarice

    Clarice

    Clarice

    We are one... Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2019
    Messages:
    914
    Likes Received:
    566
    Location:
    HotLanta - OTP
    Public v Non-Public

    I don't find the button option intuitive. Which is Public, which is "Private"?

    Figured it out - Orange = Public; Gray = Private; but Could this button be a Yes No rather than a color?

    ADDITIVES - not sure how to input?

    For example clay....I have read on the forum that folks use Kaolin Clay at a rate of 1 - 2 teaspoons PPO. The options I see for additives are: ml/gm/T/t/oz/%oils/%batch

    How do I "translate" the recommended 1 - 2 tsp PPO using these options? Or should I just put it in the notes?

    Ounces v Grams

    I see that the Lye and Water are expressed to the 100th unit for both ounces and grams whereas oils are expressed to the tenth for ounces, and to the 100th for grams. Is it possible to express the oils to the 100th as well?

    Thanks!
     
    Last edited: Feb 28, 2019
  20. Mar 4, 2019 #120

    oleosoapworks

    oleosoapworks

    oleosoapworks

    New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    1) When I load a saved recipe if I change the recipe units of measure the whole recipe clears out. I have click up or down arrow on the oils total box first and then I can change the units.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page