Saponified oils - what do they become?

SoapMakingForum

Help Support SoapMakingForum:

Misschief

Supporting Member
Joined
Aug 26, 2015
Messages
4,041
Reaction score
6,177
Location
Kelowna, BC, Canada
Ok, I wasn't sure just how to phrase that title. So, coconut oil becomes sodium cocoate, tallow becomes sodium tallowate, etc. Is there a place, or database, with a list of what each oil becomes after it's been saponified?

I tried searching SMF but came up dry. Doesn't mean it isn't here, just means that my Google-fu may not be at its best today.
 

Misschief

Supporting Member
Joined
Aug 26, 2015
Messages
4,041
Reaction score
6,177
Location
Kelowna, BC, Canada
Perfect! Thanks so much!! (and beautiful baby, btw)

Hmmm... this is fascinating. So, for instance, cocoa butter. It's INCI designation is Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter

But when it's been saponified, it turns into Sodium Cocoa Butterate?

Hemp oil's designation is Cannabis Sativa (Hemp) Seed Oil but when it's saponified, it's Sodium Hempseedate?

Weird!
 
Top