Rosehips

Soapmaking Forum - Soap & Candle Forums

Help Support Soapmaking Forum - Soap & Candle Forums:

SavonP

Well-Known Member
Joined
Nov 26, 2021
Messages
52
Reaction score
68
Location
Uk
Rosehip seed oil is often used for 'anti aging' type applications, and is often thought to help with healing and skin issues in general. It is a very 'dry' oil and is best suited for oily skin when used alone. It absorbs into the skin super quickly leaving little to no residue. If I use it on my dry skin, I still feel parched within a few minutes of applying it.

I haven't tried it in soaping yet.
I’ve used rosehip oil in face oils I’ve bought and my skin loves it. I think it’s too expensive to use in soap so I would like to make leave on stuff. I’m new to soap making so I haven’t got that far yet. Nice looking soap.
 

SavonP

Well-Known Member
Joined
Nov 26, 2021
Messages
52
Reaction score
68
Location
Uk
I love rosehip oil and so does my skin. I’ve only ever bought skincare products with it, but would like to make some face creams and serums when I’ve graduated that far. It’s a great oil but expensive.
 
Top