Question about gel

Discussion in 'Beginners Soap Making Forum' started by bookreader451, Aug 17, 2019.

Help Support Soapmaking Forum by donating:

  1. Sep 17, 2019 #61

    Lucey

    Lucey

    Lucey

    New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    When it comes to bubbles from SB, I recently tried a new SB when I realized my regular one was downstairs. My “regular” one is a kitchenaid, and even though I burp it I was still getting air bubbles. The one I used that gave me no air bubbles whatsoever was a cheap Proctor Silex blender (one piece, no removable shaft). My theory is that because the blade on this SB is much smaller than my kitchen aid less air is being introduced. Perhaps not as good for cooking but great for soap making. I always snubbed my nose at the cheap blenders but now see the light.
     
  2. Sep 17, 2019 #62

    soapmaker

    soapmaker

    soapmaker

    Soapmaker Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2017
    Messages:
    854
    Likes Received:
    367
    Location:
    Ontario
    Happy that you found YOUR answer, but I have a kitchenaid that makes bubbles and a kitchenaid that doesn't make bubbles! Figure that one out:) I haven't taken the time to analyse the situation, I just use the one that doesn't make bubbles.
     
  3. Sep 17, 2019 #63

    soapmaker

    soapmaker

    soapmaker

    Soapmaker Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2017
    Messages:
    854
    Likes Received:
    367
    Location:
    Ontario
    The title of the thread is "Question about Gel." I see we have really gotten OT.
     
  4. Sep 17, 2019 #64

    bookreader451

    bookreader451

    bookreader451

    Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2019
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    248
    Location:
    Troy NY
    Yes, but I am going to try to CPOP soon as I have a soap design in mind and I want it to force glycerin rivers. So far none of my CP batches have been through gel. Even the tangents are helpful and interesting information.
     
    Mistrael likes this.
  5. Sep 17, 2019 #65

    cmzaha

    cmzaha

    cmzaha

    Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2011
    Messages:
    9,849
    Likes Received:
    8,279
    Location:
    Southern California
    The OP bought up the subject of air bubbles and stearic spots. Straying from the original topic of the thread happens quite regularly. Many times I have strayed off from my own original topics and feel it is my thread I can stray...:p It just happens here, a question is mentioned and off it goes in another direction.
     
    Susie, Mistrael and amd like this.
  6. Sep 17, 2019 #66

    soapmaker

    soapmaker

    soapmaker

    Soapmaker Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2017
    Messages:
    854
    Likes Received:
    367
    Location:
    Ontario
    True, so then I must not understand the concept of OT. I thought we were supposed to start a new thread if we wanted to change the topic from gelling to bubbles and stick blenders.
     
  7. Sep 17, 2019 #67

    amd

    amd

    amd

    Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2015
    Messages:
    2,939
    Likes Received:
    3,713
    Location:
    South Dakota
    Normally I would agree, but if it is the OP steering the topic I usually don't mind, as it is their thread.
     
    Susie, Mistrael and soapmaker like this.
  8. Sep 18, 2019 #68

    soapmaker

    soapmaker

    soapmaker

    Soapmaker Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2017
    Messages:
    854
    Likes Received:
    367
    Location:
    Ontario
    Thanks! I learned something.
     
  9. Sep 19, 2019 #69

    Mistrael

    Mistrael

    Mistrael

    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2019
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    53
    Location:
    Detroit
    On the wire/knife bubble question... Could the wire issue be a matter of cutting *too* cleanly? I'm yet to slice a soap because I've used individual molds until just today, but new soaps can have a softer consistency that reminds me of some cheeses. When cutting with a wire, there's probably no "smear" factor. However, with a knife the entire blade slides over the cut surface, which could have a smoothing effect that covers tiny bubbles...?
     
  10. Sep 19, 2019 #70

    DeeAnna

    DeeAnna

    DeeAnna

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2013
    Messages:
    11,402
    Likes Received:
    15,152
    Location:
    Northeast Iowa, USA
    "...with a knife the entire blade slides over the cut surface, which could have a smoothing effect that covers tiny bubbles......"

    Yes. Good thinking -- I agree that is what happens.
     
    Mistrael likes this.
  11. Sep 19, 2019 #71

    shunt2011

    shunt2011

    shunt2011

    Staff Member Admin

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012
    Messages:
    13,239
    Likes Received:
    7,581
    Location:
    Michigan
    That's true. However, if your soap is too soft even the wire can cause streaks when cutting. I generally take it out of the mold and leave it sit out for about 8 hours before cutting. I use silicone molds so they can sometimes be a bit softer (when I forget SL or Salt).
     
    Mistrael likes this.
  12. Sep 21, 2019 #72

    The Cat Lady

    The Cat Lady

    The Cat Lady

    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2019
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    31
    Location:
    Suffolk
    Just going back to gel. I've had real problems with so many of my soaps having partial gel. I know it's just a cosmetic thing but I'd prefer it if my soaps were either full gel or not gelled at all - not something in the middle (literally!) I think I've had a breakthrough this week!
    What I did different was only heating the solid oils in my recipe. Before I would put all the oils together and heat them together. This time I poured the melted hard oils into the liquid oils. I thenadded the lye when it was about 110f. Then instead of using a silicone liner I used freezer paper to line my wooden box. As soon as everything was poured I put it straight into the fridge for 24 hours, then out to room temperature for another 24hours. I cut it today and so pleased there is no partial gel! yipee! The soaps aren't as neat as using a silicone liner but I can trim them off later. I think when the soap is ungelled it can have a slightly rubbery soft feel but I know after a few weeks it'll harden up. So very happy today.
     
    Kari Howie and Mobjack Bay like this.
  13. Sep 21, 2019 #73

    soapmaker

    soapmaker

    soapmaker

    Soapmaker Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2017
    Messages:
    854
    Likes Received:
    367
    Location:
    Ontario
    Good for you! I never heat my liquid oils. The other thing you could try is to soap at 90 F. 34 % lye solution, and leave on counter uncovered. For me this takes care of partial gel and ash. But it depends on your recipe.
     
    The Cat Lady likes this.
  14. Sep 22, 2019 #74

    DeeAnna

    DeeAnna

    DeeAnna

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2013
    Messages:
    11,402
    Likes Received:
    15,152
    Location:
    Northeast Iowa, USA
    Yes, I'm picking nits ... but I honestly do not know what you mean when you say "34% lye solution." I could assume it means "lye concentration" but I'd be guessing and would really have to ask to confirm.

    The phrase "lye solution" covers any mixture of water + alkali (NaOH or KOH or whatever) but that's all it means to me. There are three terms that are commonly used to define lye concentration beyond any shadow of a doubt --

    "The lye solution was 34% lye concentration"
    "The lye solution was 34% water as % of oils"
    "The lye solution was a 1.94 water:lye ratio"
     
  15. Sep 22, 2019 #75

    Susie

    Susie

    Susie

    Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2013
    Messages:
    9,368
    Likes Received:
    8,584
    Location:
    Texas
    Warning: This is OT for the original question, but addresses several questions brought up by both the OP and others. So, if you are the mods/admins, and feel it needs to be moved elsewhere, feel free to do so. I would hate to offend by my OT'ness. (And why, exactly, do we suddenly have several OT police in forums that are not mods/admins? It boggles the mind.)

    On to the OT topic at hand:

    In my experience, bubbles after using wire cutters are due more to the bubbles present in the mold to start with (stickblending, too heavy of a trace for a swirl, etc). After that it has to do with how hard your soap is when you cut it. I gel my soap, so it is generally hard and ready to cut at about 12 hours. Waiting longer is better at reducing the "snag and drag" effect sometimes seen on the surface of the bars. The only effect I have found directly related to the wire cutter vs the knife is that the knife smooths the soap as it travels down, and the wire cutter does not. But, wire cutters save so much time and effort, as well as giving me nice straight cuts, that I am never going back to the knife, no matter how much I have to work around one tiny downfall.
     
  16. Sep 22, 2019 #76

    bookreader451

    bookreader451

    bookreader451

    Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2019
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    248
    Location:
    Troy NY
    Once I got the planer my soaps look great. I use the wire then a week or so later plane and bevel them. They look so much better.
     
    melinda48 and The Cat Lady like this.
  17. Sep 22, 2019 #77

    soapmaker

    soapmaker

    soapmaker

    Soapmaker Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2017
    Messages:
    854
    Likes Received:
    367
    Location:
    Ontario
    No, you are so right. For some odd reason I always say solution when I really mean concentration. Sorry.
     
    DeeAnna likes this.
  18. Sep 23, 2019 #78

    melinda48

    melinda48

    melinda48

    Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2018
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    152
    Location:
    Columbia, mo
    That is what I do as well. Love how my soaps look after planing!
     

Share This Page