I am just getting to the point of selling my soaps and buy all my EO from the local health food store. My question is, how should I describe these natural oils? Are they "food grade"? therapeutic grade" ? what? I want to get it right. Thanks, Steve
I could be wrong, but I believe they can just be labeled as 'fragrance' or 'essential oils of...' (at least in the US). Hopefully, someone who sells will chime in to confirm or deny that.
RE: 'Therapeutic Grade'- seeing as how there is no such officially recognized/sanctioned grade as 'Therapeutic Grade' in the trade, I would definitely steer clear of using that one. From all I've read on the subject, the term originates from a company called YoungLiving Oils, who have been sued by the government for different offenses.
In the U.S. all ingredients must be listed using the INCI (International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients) name. You are allowed to put the common name/term for that ingredient in parenthesis if necessary, but the FDA requires the INCI names for any and all ingredients. Most cosmetic ingredient suppliers will list the INCI names on product pages for your convenience.
Ingredients are also required to be listed in descending order from most to least used. Fragrance & colorants don't count and can be placed at the very end of the ingredient list in any order.
Example: If I use 3oz Olive oil, 1oz apricot kernel oil, .50oz babassu oil, 3.5oz water, .25oz cedarwood essential oil, 2oz gold mica (contains titanium dioxide and iron oxide)... the label would read:
Water (Aqua), Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil, Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil, Orbignya Oleifera (Babassu) Seed Oil, Cedrus Atlantica (Cedarwood) Bark Oil, Mica, titanium dioxide, iron oxide
I believe you can describe them as pure essential oils in your item listings as long as your oil didn't come pre-mixed with any sort of carrier oil or extra ingredients. Just be sure not to make any sort of drug or treatment claims.
In the U.S. all ingredients must be listed using the INCI (International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients) name. You are allowed to put the common name/term for that ingredient in parenthesis if necessary, but the FDA requires the INCI names for any and all ingredients. Most cosmetic ingredient suppliers will list the INCI names on product pages [/url]
I thought that as long as you weren't making any claims as far as health and/or cosmetic, soap didn't have specific labeling requirements. And that if you did label your soap, you could just list ingredients in descending order? So confusing ... glad I don't sell now
In the U.S. all ingredients must be listed using the INCI (International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients) name. You are allowed to put the common name/term for that ingredient in parenthesis if necessary, but the FDA requires the INCI names for any and all ingredients.
Here are some previous forum threads that discuss this matter:
U.S. Cosmetic Labeling Manual - http://www.soapmakingforum.com/showthread.php?t=33325
About INCI names - http://www.soapmakingforum.com/showthread.php?t=33326
Do I have to use INCI names on my soap label? - http://www.soapmakingforum.com/showthread.php?t=3583
Labeling - http://www.soapmakingforum.com/showthread.php?t=39371&highlight=inci+names
Although I have serious doubts that hozhed is only going to market soap only for cleansing purposes and never make a single claim that it's moisturizing or something else that would move it to being in the category of both a soap and cosmetic, a simple statement in the 'Labeling' thread above stood out:
"..if someone does decide to label ingredients, they're not required to follow INCI regulations. It's only once something crosses into cosmetic claims ("Moisturizing," etc.) that you need to use INCI."
More info can be dug up by searching in the Labels and Packaging section of this forum. Also my reference to using "pure essential oils" was for the "item listing" not the label.
Please note the dates of those threads, 2008 and two from 2013. Prior to 2014, the FDA was not clear about the name they wished used in cosmetic labeling. It was only when they clarified what they want, common names, that most of us realized we were labeling incorrectly. Prior to this most of us believed INCI names were needed. We now know this to be false and in fact they should not be used unless in parentheses after the common name.
Even Marie Gale had to put out a updated addition of her book.
It is no longer even a question on how to label - the FDA has made it very clear when labeling cosmetics common name is to be used.
Here the FDA put out a video telling what they require. The part we are dealing with is covered at 10:13 - 12:23.
^^^This information was helpful. Saying that "this information was WRONG. Very wrong." was not. If the info was outdated by 2011 and there were clarifications made in 2014, fine. Say that, with or without the dates. But you don't have to make it sound like I pulled the information out of thin air or something. Thanks for the info update.
I'm sorry if it came off harshly. ( looking back I can see that it did. )
As I said most of us did find out we were labeling incorrectly, and had to research and 'find out'. I did not intend to sound so mean, with such important information, I simply did not want anyone else to follow the advice and not know the truth.