Quantcast

Propyline Glycol

SoapMakingForum

Help Support SoapMakingForum:

bubbles1970

Member
Joined
Sep 3, 2008
Messages
22
Reaction score
0
Hi All,

Can anyone give me some info on propyline glycol. I have noticed it as an ingredient in some of my store bought soaps and shampoos. I know it is a humectant and it can be used in many industries other than cosmetic. Does anyone out there use it? Like it? If so, How much goes into a batch of soap to get the humectant benefits?
Thank you
 

Black soap n candle lady

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 21, 2008
Messages
340
Reaction score
4
What I know about it is this. Manufacturers love to use this because it is a cheap version of glycerine. (chemical) It is used in many things from cosmetics to food. It is included in a lot of the fragrance oils that are used in the soap and candle industry. I have used pure vegetable glycerine in my hair products and I really do like it. I don't add it to my cp soaps because handcrafted soaps include plenty of natural glycerine.
 

Deda

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 21, 2008
Messages
3,269
Reaction score
37
I don't know much about it, but what I do know is that my Stepwitch is Mega-lergic to it. She gets a horrid rash anytime she uses anything with PG in it.
 

jenn624

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 18, 2008
Messages
196
Reaction score
0
Does anyone have any recipes that call for it they'd be willing to share? My mom gave me two gallons of it (they raise hogs, bought it as a food additive, then decided not to use it), and I have no idea what to use it for... but I know its gotta be good for something
 

Latest posts

Top