Olive oil butter ?

Discussion in 'Lye-Based Soap Forum' started by Emmanuel, Feb 19, 2020.

Help Support Soapmaking Forum by donating:

  1. Feb 19, 2020 #1

    Emmanuel

    Emmanuel

    Emmanuel

    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2020
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    France
    Hello evryone.

    As you know, we need hard oil for our soap but they mainly come from afar (palm, coconut etc...). I was browsing a very well known french site for cosmetic ingredient and saw an article about olive butter. I thought it was simply an hydrogenated oil but they clearly state that there is no hydrogenation involved and it come from a part of olive oil very rich in stearic and palmitic acid. It is said to melt at around 50°C

    I never heard of solid olive oil but I would REALLY want to try this product. Have you heard of this before ? Does it have another name ?

    Thank you in advance

    Source (in french) : https://www.aroma-zone.com/info/fiche-technique/beurre-vegetal-olive-aroma-zone
     
  2. Feb 19, 2020 #2

    shunt2011

    shunt2011

    shunt2011

    Staff Member Admin

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012
    Messages:
    14,020
    Likes Received:
    8,247
    Location:
    Michigan
  3. Feb 19, 2020 #3

    SeaSuds

    SeaSuds

    SeaSuds

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2019
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    66
    Location:
    Scotland
    Have I mentioned rice bran wax to you before? I believe recommended usage is up to 10% in CP soap. A little certainly goes a long way in lotion bars and lip balms which is good because it is pricey! It's winterised (whatever that means) rather than hydrogenated as can be seen here: https://www.aromantic.co.uk/products/rice-bran-wax

    Sorry I can't help with the olive butter but do report back if you decide to try it!
     
    Emmanuel likes this.
  4. Feb 19, 2020 #4

    Emmanuel

    Emmanuel

    Emmanuel

    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2020
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    France
    No I never heard of it :) I wanted to try olive butter to try to do a local soap ^^

    Okay
    So by researching , I think I understood how it's made. The process used is probably winterisation. When you cool down oil at very specific temperature, part of the oil will solidify and an other part will flow. You can thus separate unsaturated and saturated fatty acids.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 19, 2020
    SeaSuds likes this.
  5. Feb 19, 2020 #5

    Ambre

    Ambre

    Ambre

    New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    France
    Le beurre végétal d'olive
    C'est 55 grs hv olive
    30 grammes acide stéarique
    10 grammes alcool cétylique
    Fondre, remuer mettre en pot, mais utilisé à ce jour dans les savons
     
  6. Feb 19, 2020 #6

    SeaSuds

    SeaSuds

    SeaSuds

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2019
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    66
    Location:
    Scotland
    Sorry, I forgot you were just looking for local ingredients:(
     
  7. Feb 19, 2020 #7

    Saffron

    Saffron

    Saffron

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2016
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    139
    Description from the SDS:

    "Product name: Olive Butter
    Synonyms: Olive oil, Hydrogenated soy oil & medium chain triglyceride and Tocopherol"

    So basically, olive oil blended with hydrogenated vegetable oil, and some vit E.
     
  8. Feb 20, 2020 #8

    Emmanuel

    Emmanuel

    Emmanuel

    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2020
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    France
    This product specifically say it was not hydrogenated oil but maybe they blended hard oil in it ...
     
  9. Feb 21, 2020 #9

    penelopejane

    penelopejane

    penelopejane

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5,103
    Likes Received:
    3,748
    Location:
    Sth Coast, NSW, Australia
    sorry I can’t help with olive butter but I wouldn’t get too hung up on the hard/soft oils. Soap calc numbers don’t take into account that OO makes a really hard bar after a long cure. That’s why they are useless when using OO as an ingredient.

    Just make a few batches of soap and test them out and see what suits your skin and your requirements for a “good” soap. everyone has different skin so we all prefer different recipes!
     
    GML, Serene and shunt2011 like this.

Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page

Group Builder