Need Rapid Testing / Suggestions Now

SoapMakingForum

Help Support SoapMakingForum:

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Sep 28, 2018
Messages
124
Reaction score
59
Are we able to build in an option to replace liquid for additives? For example, I use aloe juice. I would love to be able to tell it that I wanted that to be my extra liquid added to my masterbatched lye.
when you add an additive .. it asks if if it will be added with liquids / oils .. if you add it with liquids , it will be deducted from the total required liquid amount
 

steffamarie

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jun 23, 2018
Messages
487
Reaction score
752
Location
St. Louis
when you add an additive .. it asks if if it will be added with liquids / oils .. if you add it with liquids , it will be deducted from the total required liquid amount
I tried this. For the recipe I gave it, I specified that I masterbatched my lye 1:1. It gives me my masterbatch solution amount and correctly deducts the liquid from the total. But it doesn't subtract my custom additive from the remaining required liquid even though I specified "add with liquid".
 

amd

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 31, 2015
Messages
3,370
Reaction score
4,469
Location
South Dakota
ugh. I was going to try this out so I could snap it for the developers, but I need to have a login, but my login issue has not been resolved.
 

Yooper

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 18, 2011
Messages
258
Reaction score
140
Location
Upper Michigan
Are we able to build in an option to replace liquid for additives? For example, I use aloe juice. I would love to be able to tell it that I wanted that to be my extra liquid added to my masterbatched lye.
I'm not sure what the problem is- you're not getting the correct amount of aloe juice as 'liquid' in the results?

ugh. I was going to try this out so I could snap it for the developers, but I need to have a login, but my login issue has not been resolved.
I'm using chrome and windows 10 and cannot recreate. Could you try clearing your cache and try again to log in?
 

steffamarie

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jun 23, 2018
Messages
487
Reaction score
752
Location
St. Louis
I'm not sure what the problem is- you're not getting the correct amount of aloe juice as 'liquid' in the results?
My recipe calls for 307g of my masterbatch lye and 158g additional liquid. When I add the aloe, it shows up in the custom additives section of the results. Then, directly below, are the recipe totals, which still includes "Liquid required" at 158g even though I've added 158g of aloe which has been specified as "add with liquid". I think it would be clearer if the calculator could reflect my chosen liquid and not duplicate the amount. As it is, it kind of looks like I'm adding 158g of aloe juice as a custom additive and also 158g of "liquid required" - which is far too much liquid for me lol

Add with liquid is fine as an option, but if there was an option to replace liquid with a specified additive it might eliminate this double-listing and provide a little bit more clarification in the final recipe. If someone handed me this recipe I might be inclined to think it wanted twice the amount of additional liquid that it does.
Since it accounts for the water in my masterbatched lye, I would want it to account for additive liquid too.

ETA: also, is there a way to be able to edit my custom additives? I couldn't find a menu for it in my user settings and clicking the pen and paper icon next to the additive in the list only adds or subtracts it from my batch.
 

Yooper

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 18, 2011
Messages
258
Reaction score
140
Location
Upper Michigan
Another thing that I noticed is that it's a bit awkward if you want to change a recipe. As it is you have to load the recipe, make changes, save with a new name, delete the original recipe, then rename the new recipe. It would be easier to work with if the save button was split into "Save" to change the current recipe and "Save As" to create a new one. I'm also not sure if it's a bug or not, but I was expecting the "New recipe" text at the top to change if you were using one of your saved recipes.
I think the way it will work is to open the recipe and simply use the 'edit' button that will be near the title of the recipe. But we definitely should have a 'save as' button for changes in a recipe that means a new one.


Another option is to let the user customize the layout themselves.

A feature I've worked on elsewhere is the ability to save a snapshot of a page as a new default. This would include anything the user can change (layout, data, search criteria). Whenever the user opens that page again it brings it up exactly as it was. In this case it would even include things like custom additives and selected oils. If a default configuration was saved there would be another button that reverts everything back to the global defaults.

Adding the save defaults feature along with being able rearrange the Steps or Output would let a user perfectly tailor the calculator to their needs, and to adjust as necessary if their needs change.

Admittedly this would be a significant change and may not add enough benefit to justify it. Right now the layout is very natural and intuitive and should be left as is, especially if this is what most people are using.
Yes, I think right now it will likely stay like it is- customizing is not probably feasible right now.


The biggest reason for switching to using only one measurement is the amount of screen real estate that's taken up by having the extra column. If you take my example with those three oils you'll be using 779px height with the current layout. If you only remove the grams column (and make none of the other changes I mentioned) then that total drops to 590px since none of the rows in either table have wrapped text.

With an example recipe I tested the NaOH weight is 4.34oz and 123.07g on the calculator. Converting 4.34oz to grams via Google gives 123.04g, which is .03g less than the calculating grams directly.

By including both measurements you're using 32% more space to see a 0.02% difference in weight accuracy without having to toggle between grams and ounces. I'd argue that you're losing too much to show both. A possibly better option is including a "Unit" radio button for the lye measurements.
I see what you're saying. Using my desktop with a 24" screen it isn't a problem, but using a tablet or phone definitely means limited real estate. Let me run this by the developers and see what we can come up. Thank you!
 
Joined
Sep 28, 2018
Messages
124
Reaction score
59
ugh. I was going to try this out so I could snap it for the developers, but I need to have a login, but my login issue has not been resolved.
sorry , what is your login issue .. what is the username or email ?
 

MadTeddyBear

Supporting Member
Joined
Oct 11, 2018
Messages
49
Reaction score
54
Location
NA
Glad I could help!

There's a bug right now with calculating based on mold dimensions. It seems to happen regardless of the settings used.BrokenCalc.jpg


Yes, I think right now it will likely stay like it is- customizing is not probably feasible right now.
That makes. One change you could make that would allow a user to create their own defaults with very minimal coding would be to move/copy the Save button next to the title bar so it can be used without having a completed recipe first. Shrinking the names would help keep the buttons from taking over the row.

NewButtons.JPG

For example right now all of my start with measurement set to the dimensions of one of two molds (small mold for testing recipes and larger one for making soap), units in ounces, using a 2:1 water ratio, and I want to start masterbatching lye at 1:1. Being able to save those as "Default Batch" and "Test Batch" would make it a lot more convenient to use.
 

Attachments

Joined
Sep 28, 2018
Messages
124
Reaction score
59
Glad I could help!

There's a bug right now with calculating based on mold dimensions. It seems to happen regardless of the settings used.View attachment 32613



That makes. One change you could make that would allow a user to create their own defaults with very minimal coding would be to move/copy the Save button next to the title bar so it can be used without having a completed recipe first. Shrinking the names would help keep the buttons from taking over the row.

View attachment 32611

For example right now all of my start with measurement set to the dimensions of one of two molds (small mold for testing recipes and larger one for making soap), units in ounces, using a 2:1 water ratio, and I want to start masterbatching lye at 1:1. Being able to save those as "Default Batch" and "Test Batch" would make it a lot more convenient to use.
Thanks for reporting , fixed
 
Status
Not open for further replies.

Latest posts

Top