Quantcast

INCI Names for Colorants

SoapMakingForum

Help Support SoapMakingForum:

Pims

Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2013
Messages
17
Reaction score
1
I don't think this has been answered on this forum before. I have seen the INCI name for various oxides listed alternatively as "black oxide" for example and/or with a "CI" # like "CI77049".

Can one use either format for the INCI name when listing a color?
 

Pims

Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2013
Messages
17
Reaction score
1
Also, in the case of micas, some micas contain multiple ingredients such as titanium dioxide, iron oxide, red #40, magnesium stearate etc. If following the INCI format, it would seem that all the individual ingredients in a mica should be listed as well. But I don't see this very often on other soapmakers' labels. I often just see, "micas".
 

Dorymae

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jun 17, 2014
Messages
1,544
Reaction score
1,386
Location
Buckeye, Arizona
If you are in the US the INCI format is not used, or is secondary to common names. Common names must to listed, INCI may follow if you wish in ().

If you are in the EU disregard as you must use INCI.
 

Pims

Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2013
Messages
17
Reaction score
1
Thanks - I'm in Canada. I'll update my profile.
 

Latest posts

Top