How to label micas in soaps

Discussion in 'Labels and Packaging' started by TinyVineyardSoaps, Jan 18, 2014.

Help Support Soapmaking Forum by donating:

  1. Jan 18, 2014 #1

    TinyVineyardSoaps

    TinyVineyardSoaps

    TinyVineyardSoaps

    New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm getting ready start my LLC (after a year+) of prep work. I understand the label requirements for lotion bars and such, but for cold processed soaps, how would I list the colorant? In this particular instance it's a WSP oil locking mica. The inci ingredients say: Mica (and) Titanium Dixoide (and) Red 40 Lake (and) Hydrogenated Polyisobutene (and) Palmitic Acid (and) Phenoxyethanol (and) Benzoic Acid. Do I list all of that or can I legally just list 'mica' in the ingredients? I'm not making any claims other than it's just soap.
     
  2. Jan 18, 2014 #2

    lsg

    lsg

    lsg

    Staff Member Admin

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    12,004
    Likes Received:
    4,295
    Depending on where you live, in the U.S. you don't have to list any of the ingredients on soap, but if you list one, you must list them all. For myself, I use the INCI names of all the ingredients along with the common name in parentheses.
     
    maya likes this.
  3. Jan 18, 2014 #3

    pamielynn

    pamielynn

    pamielynn

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2013
    Messages:
    1,171
    Likes Received:
    762
    Location:
    Texas
    If you list it, I would list exactly as you have listed it above. If you figure the mica is less than 1% of your recipe, you could just list it as "mica". I think.
     
  4. Jan 21, 2014 #4

    Lindy

    Lindy

    Lindy

    Soap Diva Queen Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    8,625
    Likes Received:
    1,616
    Location:
    BC
    In Canada you need to use the CI numbers that make up the mica...
     
  5. Jan 30, 2014 #5

    Hermanam

    Hermanam

    Hermanam

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2013
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    51
    I know I am resurrecting an old thread, but I was searching the topic and have a question about listing colorants on the ingredient list.

    I understand that most folks here agree that we should list ALL the ingredients. However, I have found several large-scale handmade soaps being sold in large retail stores, whose ingredient list includes all the oils and "natural mineral oxides" or "natural mineral pigments".

    My question is this...from what I have read, if you list ANY ingredients, then you must list them ALL. Does a generic statement like this qualify as listing them "all"?

    My reason for asking this is because, while my oil recipe does not change, I sometimes tweak the colorants. Using something generic like "natural mineral pigments" would make life simpler (for me, in terms of labeling), but I don't want to be out of compliance with the regulations.

    I won't name brands, but I would think that very large handmade soap companies would be in compliance.

    Thanks in advance for the help!
     
  6. Mar 21, 2015 #6

    hmlove1218

    hmlove1218

    hmlove1218

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2014
    Messages:
    1,387
    Likes Received:
    668
    Location:
    Mississippi
    Resurecting a seriously old thread here, but I would love to know the answer as well. Should I list "mica" or "mica (and) titanium dioxide (and) red oxide"?
     
  7. Mar 21, 2015 #7

    Lindy

    Lindy

    Lindy

    Soap Diva Queen Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    8,625
    Likes Received:
    1,616
    Location:
    BC
    [mica (and) titanium dioxide (and) red oxide]
     
  8. Mar 21, 2015 #8

    hmlove1218

    hmlove1218

    hmlove1218

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2014
    Messages:
    1,387
    Likes Received:
    668
    Location:
    Mississippi
    Thanks lindy
     
  9. Mar 21, 2015 #9

    Dana89

    Dana89

    Dana89

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2014
    Messages:
    289
    Likes Received:
    242
    I have a question as well. When someone asks what Mica is, how do I answer that? I read it is mineral powder with food coloring but that doesn't sound right, and what are oxides?
     
  10. Mar 22, 2015 #10

    Lindy

    Lindy

    Lindy

    Soap Diva Queen Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    8,625
    Likes Received:
    1,616
    Location:
    BC
    Micas are lab produced using other pigments such as oxides, titanium dioxide, FD&C colours and metallic flakes.
     
  11. Mar 22, 2015 #11

    grumpy_owl

    grumpy_owl

    grumpy_owl

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2014
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    420
    I was coming here to ask the same thing. I made a spreadsheet of all ingredients' INCI names and still can't figure out the U.S. law for labeling. For example, my Mardi Gras soap, which uses three colors made up of six micas and pigments, would be compliantly labeled thusly:

    Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil, Cocos Nucifera (coconut oil), Lard/Tallow, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) Fruit, fragrance, Hydrated Chromium Oxide, mica, iron oxides, ultramarine, Bis(Glycidoxyphenyl)propane / Bisaminomethylnorbornane copolymer, Aluminum Hydroxide, Yellow 10, Violet 2, Red 28

    and that's itemizing some of the crossover ingredients on the pigments. I do not have room on my labels and furthermore, don't want to scare potential consumers with all those chemicals. Will I end up in handcuffs or being sued for saying "Mica and oxide colorants"?
     
  12. Mar 22, 2015 #12

    maya

    maya

    maya

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    768
    Likes Received:
    287
    Location:
    northland
    Nope you won't go to jail. HOWEVER, there is a serious push from the F.D.A. and the F.C.C. the have us label our soaps correctly.And I believe there is also a HUGE push by major manufactures of bath products to shut us down completely. So it is in your best interest to follow cosmetic labeling laws. Marie Gale has a great blog and book on how to do it. Link: http://www.mariegale.com/

    For my label I do an asterisk or two or three to denote something I then add to the end after the official label is complete.


    So I copied yours and here is what it would look like if I did it.

    Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil, Cocos Nucifera (coconut oil), Lard/Tallow, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) Fruit, fragrance, Hydrated Chromium Oxide, mica, iron oxides, ultramarine, Bis (Glycidoxyphenyl) propane / Bisaminomethylnorbornane copolymer, Aluminum Hydroxide, Yellow 10, Violet 2, Red 28


    Yeah. That doesn't look right.

    Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil, Cocos Nucifera (coconut) oil, Lard/Tallow, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter), fragrance*, Colorant** (Mica and Titanium Dioxide, and iron oxide, and Ferric Ferrocyanide) *essential oils only. **Mica


    Also is it lard or tallow?

    I actually wouldn't use that colorant because of the iron oxide and ferric ferrocyanide but you get the idea. Mica USED to be mined from the earth and still is when used in certain things (wood stove windows for instance) but for soap and other cosmetics and I imagine a ton of other products, is now mostly lab created.
     
  13. Mar 22, 2015 #13

    grumpy_owl

    grumpy_owl

    grumpy_owl

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2014
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    420
    Aha. Thank you, maya. Marie's book is going for $750 for a used paperback on Amazon, so I checked her blog. If ingredients listing is not required by U.S. law (yet), I'd still like to inform the consumer as to what's in their soap. I wouldn't want someone with a tree-nut allergy unwittingly buying a soap into which I'd mixed a colorant with sweet almond oil, for instance. But going down the rabbit hole is so confusing.
    Off to research...
    And in the above case, it's tallow. I did some "for instance" listings to see whether I could winnow down the number of stamps I'd have to pay for.
     
    maya likes this.
  14. Mar 22, 2015 #14

    Dorymae

    Dorymae

    Dorymae

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2014
    Messages:
    1,544
    Likes Received:
    1,384
    Location:
    Buckeye, Arizona
    Actually Marie is coming out with a revision because her book wrongly tells you to label with INCI . The FDA has just recently made it very clear that what they want is the common name. If you wish to use the INCI name you may do so in parentheses after the common name but it is not necessary. The common name must be used first.

    Of course in the EU INCI must be used.
     
    grumpy_owl and maya like this.
  15. Mar 24, 2015 #15

    Lindy

    Lindy

    Lindy

    Soap Diva Queen Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    8,625
    Likes Received:
    1,616
    Location:
    BC
    Essential oils should be listed out due to allergies and other contraindicators. Here in Canada we are required to list them.
     

Share This Page