Double names in INCI

Soapmaking Forum

Help Support Soapmaking Forum:

Atihcnoc

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 23, 2013
Messages
97
Reaction score
61
Location
Texas
I'm new in labeling and been reading a lot about INCI I found confusing about the way we have to write the name in the label, for example:

lavandula angustifolia (lavender) oil = lavender essential oil

Ricinus communis (castor) seed oil = castor oil

Do we have to write exactly like that? I mean like:

"Ricinus communis (castor) seed oil

or is it possible just to write "Ricinus communis seed oil"


Thank you for your help.


 

lsg

Staff member
Admin
Moderator
Supporting Member
Joined
Oct 14, 2007
Messages
16,248
Reaction score
7,190
I always include the commonly used name along with the INCI name. If someone reads the ingredient label, they will more likely know the common name than the INCI term. I use the INCI terms to comply with Cosmetic Labeling Guide.
 

Latest posts

Top