Almond Oil vs Sweet Almond Oil

Soapmaking Forum - Soap & Candle Forums

Help Support Soapmaking Forum - Soap & Candle Forums:

Carly B

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 18, 2019
Messages
515
Reaction score
827
Location
Baltimore
I inadvertently got almond oil instead of sweet almond oil. Can they be used interchangeably? If not, does anyone know
the SAP value for almond oil?
 
Joined
Apr 19, 2019
Messages
3,950
Reaction score
9,203
Location
Virginia
There is a species of bitter almond that is used to make essential oil. It’s very expensive!

 

Carly B

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 18, 2019
Messages
515
Reaction score
827
Location
Baltimore
Thanks. I'm sure that while this is not labeled sweet almond oil, it is not bitter almond EO, and hopefully no cyanide.
:) It was less than $12 for 500ml. I actually got it more for lotion bars, but again, I thought it was sweet almond oil. But I jus checked, the company I bought it from doesn't sell a "sweet almond oil" and they are citing this as good for both cooking and skincare, so I'm thinking that, like Obsidian said, it's the same. I think maybe they just didn't want to add "sweet" since they are also talking about using it for cooking. :)
 

Obsidian

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jun 18, 2013
Messages
10,641
Reaction score
8,929
Location
Idaho, USA
Yeah, some places drop the sweet depending on the use. The sweet was added just to differentiate from bitter almond.

I was surprised and disappointed first time I bought sao and it didn't have a sweet smell.
 

Latest posts

Top