~*~ SMF July 2017 Challenge - Mermaid Tail Soaps! ~*~
~ Last Look At June 2017 Entry Photos~

Soap Making Forum > The Soap Making & Craft Forum > Labels and Packaging > Packaging Warping
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-17-2017, 05:43 PM   #1
nyrajaid
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Northeast Iowa
Posts: 6
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts
Likes Given: 3

Default Packaging Warping

Hello. I was hoping I could get some troubleshooting/advice from you guys. I purchased some plastic cosmetic tubs from Bulk Apothecary to use with my shave croap. The problem I am having is when I fill the jars about half of the time they warp in the middle giving them an hourglass like shape.

Obviously this is not ideal for several reasons. Mostly though, I think it makes my product look unprofessional. It also makes my labels not stick as well.

Any ideas on why this is happening and what I can do to prevent it? I suspect it is just the quality of the plastic does not hold up to the temperature of the croap. I think ultimately I need to switch to tins instead. Has anyone had this happen with another type of packaging?


__________________
\_(⊙︿⊙)_/
nyrajaid is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2017, 05:54 PM   #2
shunt2011
Moderator
SOAP_MODERATOR.png
 
shunt2011's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Michigan
Posts: 8,645
Liked 4408 Times on 2944 Posts
Likes Given: 3551

Default

Are you filling them too hot? That's the only think I can think of that may cause them to warp. Melting the jar? I package mine in jars with no issues but I don't put it in the container until it's cooled down some.


__________________
www.sharishandcraftedsoap.com
Official Member of the Hoity-Toity Snickerdoodle League.
shunt2011 is offline  
penelopejane Likes This 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2017, 06:17 PM   #3
randycoxclemson
Supporting Member
SOAP_SUPPORTER.png
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 53
Liked 39 Times on 23 Posts
Likes Given: 7

Default

I have used Bulk Apothecary's shrink wrap bands on PET containers without a problem. I have tried to clean out a used one with boiling water and they all shrank into hour glass shapes. I suspect you're getting your heat gun too close to the body of the container (rather than around the screw-on cap, which will withstand the shrink wrap heat).
randycoxclemson is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2017, 07:47 PM   #4
nyrajaid
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Northeast Iowa
Posts: 6
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts
Likes Given: 3

Default

I think I am filling them when they are too hot. The problem is when I let them cool a bit the consistency makes it too hard to fill the tubs. There is a very narrow sweet spot for the right temps.
__________________
\_(⊙︿⊙)_/
nyrajaid is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2017, 08:37 PM   #5
IrishLass
Administrator
SOAP_ADMIN.png
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 12,085
Liked 6605 Times on 3362 Posts
Likes Given: 4350

Default

I don't know if this will work or not (i.e., I've never tried it before), but what if you were to freeze or refrigerate your empty tubs so that they are good and cold before pouring the hot soap into them? At least that's what I would try.


IrishLass
__________________
"Fair is a place to go to play games and eat funnel cakes".- a Hazel Original
Official Member of the Hoity-Toity Snickerdoodle League.
IrishLass is offline  
CTAnton Likes This 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2017, 01:23 PM   #6
PuddinAndPeanuts
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 344
Liked 162 Times on 87 Posts
Likes Given: 80

Default

What about using a rubber band wrapped around the middle (so it wraps partly over the top)? Just pour right over it. I would think that might create just enough tension to keep the walls from bowing out. If you can't quite imagine what I mean, I can take a pic to show you.
PuddinAndPeanuts is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2017, 02:47 PM   #7
toxikon
 
toxikon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 655
Liked 839 Times on 359 Posts
Likes Given: 413

Default

Maybe putting them in the fridge immediately after pouring would help too!


toxikon is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Melt and pour soap warping petech Melt & Pour Forum 3 02-14-2017 04:04 PM
Candles are Warping in containers upcyclejosh Candle Making Forum 4 10-23-2016 11:23 PM
Troubleshooting warping bars dillsandwitch Lye-Based Soap Forum 5 12-07-2015 09:22 PM
Shrinking/warping soap problem holga_me Lye-Based Soap Forum 11 07-08-2015 04:13 PM
Paper bag material for packaging? Eco-Friendly packaging.. cheesenoodle Labels and Packaging 7 12-11-2011 02:09 AM



Newest Threads