~*~ SMF May 2017 Challenge - Fluid Acrylic Cell Pour!! ~*~
~ May 2017 Challenge Photo Entry Thread ~

Soap Making Forum > The Soap Making & Craft Forum > Candle Making Forum > Candles are Warping in containers
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-23-2016, 03:28 PM   #1
upcyclejosh
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 2
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts
Likes Given: 3

Default Candles are Warping in containers

So, I bought some taper candles at the thrift store that appear to be all of the same type and I melted them in a chocolate dipper that works great to liquefy the wax. I am trying to determine what wick size will work best by trying different wicks (LX-20, LX-21, etc).

Anyhow, the wax starts out cooling normally and then 'warps' after the outer portions cool and draws the center inward and tilts the wick to 45 degrees! Here's a picture:




I was hoping to make some nicer candles for family for Christmas but I can't even get the wax to settle correctly - why is it doing this?

Thanks,
Josh
Save


upcyclejosh is offline  
 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2016, 07:07 PM   #2
lsg
Administrator
SOAP_ADMIN.png
 
lsg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 8,964
Liked 2942 Times on 2095 Posts
Likes Given: 185

Default

You can use wick stabilizers to hold the wicks in place. You might try using a hair dryer to heat up the top of the candle so it will even out.


__________________
https://www.etsy.com/shop/PaperUnique

Be somebody who makes everybody feel like a somebody.
lsg is offline  
upcyclejosh Likes This 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2016, 07:16 PM   #3
Navaria
 
Navaria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 505
Liked 491 Times on 229 Posts
Likes Given: 933

Default

I am not very experienced with candles, but if I remember correctly, tapers/pillars and jar candles are made with a different wax. Seeing this, I'm guessing tapers/pillars have a wax that cools faster with air exposure so the outside cools and shrinks way too fast causing it to draw in
__________________
It's the simple things that make life worth living
Navaria is offline  
upcyclejosh Likes This 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2016, 10:21 PM   #4
topofmurrayhill
Lifetime Supporting Member
SOAP_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
 
topofmurrayhill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: New York City
Posts: 1,183
Liked 1381 Times on 617 Posts
Likes Given: 614

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by upcyclejosh View Post
Anyhow, the wax starts out cooling normally and then 'warps' after the outer portions cool and draws the center inward and tilts the wick to 45 degrees!
As lsg says, you need these to hold the wick centered and taut when making container candles. https://www.candlescience.com/equipment/wick-bar

But that isn't the only issue.

Taper candles are generally made of mostly straight paraffin wax. Paraffin shrinks more when cooling than practically any substance. What you are seeing is normal. Typically when you use this sort of wax to make pillar candles you would do one or more re-pours to eliminate the sink hole, and you even need to poke holes when the wax from the initial pour is almost cool to avoid having air pockets form inside the candles.

However, this kind of wax is not used to make container candles because of the shrinkage and melting properties. There is a special kind of straight paraffin (scale wax) that can be used for containers, though it still needs a re-pour to level it out. http://www.candlewic.com/store/produ...-Fill-Wax---CF

Much more common is to use special container blends. With the blends on this page you can often make a candle with a single wax pour. https://www.candlescience.com/wax/pa...-and-tealights

Do not try to use a hair dryer to melt wax or level the top of a container candle. With most of them the airflow is not nearly hot enough and is way too fast, so that any wax you melt is liable to splatter. For candle work you need a heat gun like this. https://www.amazon.com/Wagner-050300...dp/B00004TUCV/
topofmurrayhill is offline  
upcyclejosh Likes This 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2016, 11:23 PM   #5
upcyclejosh
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 2
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts
Likes Given: 3

Default

Just wanted to say thanks to everyone for the great advice! I had suspected that taper candles use a different kind of wax but wasn't sure - so thank you. I did hold the wick in place by winding it around a pencil, but it seems that the force of the contracting wax was simply too much. Thanks for your help. -Josh

So my candles are still shrinking, even with the container wax being used. I see several additives being suggested on the product page, such as Petrolatum and Astorlite C, and on another site, Beeswax.

Which would be the best additive?

Thanks,
Josh


upcyclejosh is offline  
topofmurrayhill Likes This 
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Troubleshooting warping bars dillsandwitch Lye-Based Soap Forum 5 12-07-2015 09:22 PM
Where to buy containers? Beccaamanda6289 Shopping Recommendations 11 11-29-2015 11:29 PM
Shrinking/warping soap problem holga_me Lye-Based Soap Forum 11 07-08-2015 04:13 PM
Scented Candles VS Unscented Candles rv13 Candle Making Forum 5 02-20-2014 09:25 PM
Deo containers Tabitha Bath and Body Forum 11 11-26-2007 02:52 AM



Newest Threads